Certificates of Excellence and Distinction in Teaching - Recipients, Spring 2012

› Certificates of Distinction
› Certificates of Excellence


Certificates of Distinction

AESTH&INTP    12: John Radway
AESTH&INTP    21: Lauren Curtis
AESTH&INTP    29: Offer Dynes
AESTH&INTP    31: Lucille Mok
AESTH&INTP    36: Ethan Bushelle
AESTH&INTP    42: Stephen Tardif, Kris Trujillo
AESTH&INTP    44: Einor Keinan-Segev
AFRAMER    90r: Judith Mmari
AFRAMER   128: Ernest Mitchell
AFRAMER   142: Scott Poulson-Bryant
AFRAMER   179: Elizabeth Davis, Sarah Hankins
AFRAMER   197: Carolyn Roberts
ANTHRO    97z: Damina Khaira
ANTHRO  1131: Molly Fierer-Donaldson
APMTH    21b: Sabastian Chiu, Ovul Sezer, Dallas Simons, Hillary Singer
APMTH   105: Manish Gupta
APMTH   107: Elena-Madalina Persu
APMTH   111: Jacob Sanders
ARABIC   170: Leonard Wood
ARABIC A: Ali Asgar Alibhai, Nicola Carpentieri, Nuri Friedlander
ARABIC Bb: Avigail Noy, Benjamin Smith, Naseem Surhio
ASTRON    16: Courtney Dressing, Meredith Macgregor, Katherine Rosenfeld
ASTRON   100: Jason Dittmann
CATALAN    20: Andreu Espasa de la Fuente
CELTIC   101: Albert Mcmullen
CELTIC 151: Albert Mcmullen
CHEM    20: Brandon Conley, John Janetzko, Kimberli Kamer, Fan Liu, Kaitlin Schaefer, David Westwood
CHEM    27: Steven Banik, Smaranda Craciun, Hilary Hamer, Mariah Hanley, Caitlyn Rose Kennedy, Xiabing Lou, Ioana Nitulescu
CHEM    40: Austin Scharf
CHEM   135: Andreas Roetheli, Matthew Taylor, Ziyang Zhang
CHEM   158: Robert Day, Ruixuan Gao
CHEM   165: Max Mankin
CHNSE   120b: Boyan Zhang
CHNSE   123xb: Yun Li
CHNSE   130xb: Hsin-Hung Yeh
CHNSE   140b: Jun Zhao
CHNSE   150b: Yan Sun
CHNSE   163: Hsin-Hung Yeh
CHNSE Bb: Wenhui Chen, Cheng Ji
CLAS-STDY    97b: Duncan Macrae
COMPSCI    20: Benjamin Adlam, Abiola Laniyonu
COMPSCI  124: Neal Wu
COMPSCI  171: Rosario Aquino, Christopher Lee, Azalea Vo
CULTR&BLF    12: Andrew Halladay, Oludamini Ogunnaike
CULTR&BLF    21: Adam Stack
CULTR&BLF    25: Elizabeth Angowski
CULTR&BLF    31: Elizabeth Miller
CULTR&BLF    32: Pearl Barros
CULTR&BLF    35: Calliopi Dourou, Sarah Lannom
DRAMA   105: Annie Dimario
DRAMA   110: Tyler Monroe
DRAMA   115: Annie Dimario
E-PSCI    22: Kathryn Mckain, Karen Mckinnon
E-PSCI    74: Emily Smith
E-PSCI   134: Alex Robel
E-PSCI   146: Allison Gale
E-PSCI   182: Justin Strauss
E&M-REASON    14: Nathan Kaplan, Nathan Pflueger
EASTD    97ab: Hansun Hsiung, Sean O' Reilly, Weiyu Tan
EASTD    98h: John Lee
EASTD   191: Christopher Foster
ECON    10: Dion Chu, Johann Harnoss, Mark Lewis, Iann Poole
ECON   970: Jonatan Arbel, Hillel Bavli, Jessica Blankshain, Vladimir Bosiljevac, Nicolas Grosman, Randall Juras, Ricardo Nicolas Perez Truglia, Alexander Peysakhovich, Evan Schnidman, Roy Shapira
ECON   980b: Rebecca Diamond
ECON  1410: Gregory Bruich
ECON  1420: Emily Sands, Mark Shepard
ECON  1642: Zhenyu Lai
ECON  1687: Thomas Gole
ENG-SCI    50: Leonard Kogos, Changlin Li, Abishai Vase
ENG-SCI    96: Borna Dabiri
ENG-SCI   151: Hosang Yoon
ENG-SCI   227: Donal Holland
ENGLISH    40: Michelle De Groot
ENGLISH    59: Seth Herbst
ENGLISH   115b: Laura Quek
ENGLISH   156: Tara Dankel, Robert Jenkins, Margaret Rennix, Brandon Tilley
ENGLISH   165: Alison Chapman, Margaret Doherty
ENGLISH   179j: Margaret Gram
ESPP    10: Peter Brooks
ESPP    90t: Susan Wason
ETH-REASON    11: Jiewuh Song
ETH-REASON    31: Robert Kohen
FOLKMYTH    90i: Christina Phillips
FRENCH    30: Matthieu Glaumaud-Carbonnier, Morgane Kieffer
FRENCH    55: Marguerite Costa de Beauregard
FRENCH    70c: Mona El Khoury
FRENCH   143: Mona El Khoury
FRENCH Aa: Elena Feijoo, Rafael Rios
FRENCH Ab: Morgane Kieffer, Sanam Nader-Esfahani
FRENCH Acd: Rafael Rios
FRENCH Ax: Stephanie Wooler
FRENCH C: Kathryn Rose
FRSEMR    23y: Nicholas Hutzler
FRSEMR    38x: George Olken
GERMAN   147: Ian Fleishman
GERMAN A: Nicole Burgoyne, Seth Peabody
GERMAN Bab: Anh Nguyen, Thomas Siefert
GERMAN Cb: Ian Fleishman, Ruth Sondermann
GERMAN Dab: Daniel Bowles
GHHP 50: Emily Largent
GHHP 99: Sorapop Kiatpongsan
GOV    10: Jonathan Bruno
GOV    90hu: Cosette Creamer
GOV    90sa: Sa'ed Atshan
GOV    97: Oliver Bevan, Emily Clough, Bernard Fraga, Shelby Grossman, Jennifer Page, Sabeel Rahman, Evann Smith, Chiara Superti, Vanessa Williamson
GOV  1061: Tae-Yeoun Keum, Charles Lesch
GOV  1093: Tim Beaumont, Kerstin Haase, Devin Mauney
GOV  1295: Alisha Holland, Diane Kuhn
GOV  1358: Aaron Byrd
GOV  1372: Sparsha Saha
GOV  1732: Yuri Zhukov
GOV  2001: Margaret Roberts
GREEK   104: Saskia Dirkse
GREEK Aab: Daniel Bertoni, Elizabeth Engelhardt
GREEK Ab: Emrys Bell-Schlatter
GREEK Bb: Yvona Trnka-Amrhein
HAA    11: Deniz Turker
HAA   100r: Erika Loic
HAA   175k: Trevor Stark
HEB    97: Brian Addison
HEB  1310: Gulus Emre
HEB  1420: Daniel Green
HIST    78c: Julia Stephens
HIST    80f: Shane Bobrycki
HIST    82f: Oksana Mykhed
HIST  1167: Michelle Sanchez
HIST  1266: Stephen Walsh
HIST  1301: Michael Tworek
HIST  1433: Asher Orkaby
HIST  1623: Dan Orbach
HISTSCI    97: James Bergman, Lisa Crystal, Stephanie Dick, Connemara Doran
ITAL    40: Patrizia Duggan
ITAL    96r: Cara Takakjian
ITAL Aa: Adam Muri-Rosenthal
ITAL Ab: Christopher Brown, Sarah Luehrman
ITAL Acd: Dalila Colucci
ITAL Ax: Daniele Turello
JAPAN   130b: Yasunori Fujisaki
JAPAN   140b: Ayako Tanemura
JAPAN Bb: Eiko Hodes, Rie Kamimura, Yumi Masui
JAPNHIST   145: Christopher Foster
KOREAN   120b: Hyun Ju Ha
KOREAN   150b: Jungmin Yoo
KOREAN Bb: Da-Mi Son
LATIN Ab: Thomas Keeline, Julia Scarborough
LATIN Bb: Lauren Curtis
LATIN K: Ryan Samuels
LIFESCI     1b: Amy Hansen, Anindya Sen, Viknesh Sivanathan, Xindan Wang
LIFESCI    60: Kerstin Haase, Anthony Palermo
LIFESCI   100r: Misha Ahrens, Kuo-Hua Huang
LIFESCI   120: Ravikiran Raju, Andrej Trauner, Yanjia Zhang
LING   101: Sun Hee Bae
LITER   150: Mona El Khoury
MATH     1b: Yu-Shen Lin, Alvin Siu, Michaela Tracy, Jie Zhou
MATH    19a: Adrian Veres
MATH    19b: John Capodilupo
MATH    21a: Hansheng Diao
MATH    23b: Irene Chen, Isabel Vogt
MATH    55b: Levent Alpoge
MATH    99r: Omar Antolin Camarena
MATH   123: Atanas Atanasov
MATH   231br: Aliakbar Daemi
MATH Mb: Chelsea Barry
MCB    54: Anna Puszynska
MCB    56: Jonathan Blain, Rou-Jia Sung
MCB   105: Eva Naumann
MCB   156: James Kath
MCB   195: Arvind Subramaniam
MOD-HEB   120b: Osnat Aharoni
MUSIC     1b: James Blasina, David Kim
MUSIC     4: Ian Power
MUSIC    97a: Trevor Baca, Matthew Henseler
MUSIC   103r: Lauren Simpson
MUSIC   123r: Michael Mcgaghie
MUSIC   150b: Andrew Friedman
MUSIC   167r: Edgar Barroso
MUSIC   186: Austin McMahon
MUSIC   187r: Heng-Jin Park
MUSIC   250hf: Meredith Schweig
NEUROBIO    209: Lulu Wang
NEUROBIO    95hfd: Catherine Dubreuil
NEUROBIO    95hfh: Simon Caine
NEUROBIO    95hfj: Jeffrey Ellenbogen
NEUROBIO    95hfm: Heather Brenhouse
NEUROBIO    95hfs: Heather Sternshein
NEUROBIO    95hfx: Maria de la paz Fernandez, Kyle Gobrogge
OEB    51: Benjamin Ewen-Campen
OEB    52: Emily Gleason
OEB    53: Pan-Pan Jiang, Evan Kingsley
OEB    55: Collin Johnson
OEB    57: Jeanette Li Lim
OEB   114: Wenfei Tong
OEB   167: Alexis Harrison, Yunke Wu
OEB   190: Maude Baldwin, Frank Rheindt
OEB   290: Matthew Ramsey
OEB   399: Brett Huggett
PERSIAN A: Gregory Halaby
PHIL    97: Austin Booth, Paul Julian, Enoch Lambert, Emily Mcwilliams
PHIL    98hf: Alexander Prescott-Couch
PHIL   144: Marc Gasser
PHIL   278: Micha Glaeser
PHYSCI     1: Rahul Dhar, Tian-Ming Fu, Zi He
PHYSCI     3: Matthew Barr, Justin Chew, Matthew Patton, Widagdo Setiawan
PHYSCI    11: Reem Hannun, Junjie Hao
PHYSICS    11b: Kenneth Hammond, Evelina Tsoncheva
PHYSICS    15b: Daniel Rosenberg
PHYSICS   140: Matthew Berck
PHYSICS   143a: David Benjamin
PHYSICS   153: David Farhi
PHYSICS   175: Florian Huber
PHYSICS   245: Girma Hailu
PHYSICS   269r: Maxim Lavrentovich
PORTUG    37: Nefer Munoz Solano
PORTUG Ab: Conceicao Andrade
PORTUG Ad: Heloisa Pedrosa, Oscar Perez
PORTUG Ba: Heloisa Galvao
PSY    18: Nancy Lau
PSY   971: Arnold Ho, Donald Robinaugh
PSY   975: Sarah Hope Lincoln
PSY   980k: Deborah Zaitchik-Samet
PSY  1703: Bethany Burum
PSY  1900: Donald Robinaugh
PSY  1952: Adrian Ward
PSY  3555: Katrin Gerlach
RELIGION  1468: Elizabeth Jemison
RELIGION  1828: Kirsten Wesselhoeft
ROM-STD   109: Christopher Brown, Cara Takakjian
SANSKRIT   101b: Gokul Madhavan
SANSKRIT   102b: Justin Fifield
SCAND   150: Brandon Tilley
SCI-LIVSYS    17: Diane Wu, Chih Chao Yang
SCI-LIVSYS    19: Ida Hatoum
SCI-LIVSYS    20: Omar Haque
SCI-PHYUNV    19: Maria Drout, Sarah Rugheimer
SCI-PHYUNV    30: Jessica Tao, Winston Tao
SCRB   140: Allison Lau
SCRB   155: Lillian Zwemer
SCRB   162: Chaiyaboot Ariyachet, Mohammadsharif Tabebordbar
SCRB   165: Tim Ahfeldt, Robert Schinzel
SCRB   167: Anne Cherry, Ellen Durand, Mathew Lensch, Kayolan Tsanov
SLAVIC Aab: Philipp Penka
SLAVIC B: Elizabeth Ransome
SOC-STD    10b: Anush Kapadia
SOC-STD    40: Don Tontiplaphol
SOC-STD    98nf: Sebastian Mazzuca
SOC-WORLD    21: Sabrina Hsin-Ya Huang
SOC-WORLD    24: Zachary Gerson-Nieder, Ashok Kumar, Jesse Ortendahl
SOC-WORLD    26: Erin Mosely
SOC-WORLD    27: John Lee
SOC-WORLD    44: Jason Sherman
SOCIOL    95: Katie Derzon
SOCIOL    97: Danilo Mandic, Jessica Simes, Chana Teeger
SOCIOL   190: Gabriel Katsh
SOCIOL   202: Carly Knight
SOCIOL  190:  Mary T. Gorski
SPANSH    30: Javier de Taboada, Eugenio Lanzas, Glenda Quinonez
SPANSH    40: David Yague Gonzalez, Ana Yanez
SPANSH    50: Goretti Gonzalez, Maria Celeste Moreno Palmero, Andres Sanin
SPANSH    65: Alba Aragon
SPANSH    71a: Nicole Legnani
SPANSH Aa: David Francis, Maria Celeste Moreno Palmero
SPANSH Ab: Maria de la luz Bort Caballero, Luis Lopez, David Yague Gonzalez
SPANSH Acd: Mariana San Martin
SPANSH C: Martha Lujan Diaz, Glenda Quinonez
STAT   100: Viviana Garcia Horton
STAT   104: Sebastian Chiu, Enzo Vasquez Toral, Victor Yang
STAT   171: Xiaojin Xu, Anqi Zhao
STAT   265: Bo Jiang
STAT   303hf: Nathan Stein
SWAHILI   101br: Judith Mmari
SWAHILI A: Nkatha Kabira
US-WORLD    12: Nicholas Donofrio, Adam Jasienski
US-WORLD    29: Spring Greeney
UYGHUR B: Eric Schluessel
VES    24: Aurora Andrews
VES    37: John Hulsey
VES    41a: Robert Gill
VES    51a: Maud Streep
VES    54s: Norah Marie Solorzano
VES    72: Peter L'official
VES   125s: Helen Miller
VES   143r: Robert Gill
VES   150br: Roberto Velez
VES   177s: Adam Muri-Rosenthal
VES   181: Kyle Parry
WOMGEN  1168: Maude Gates



Certificates of Excellence

ANTHRO  1025r: Patricia Capone
ANTHRO  1836aar: Verena Paravel
ANTHRO  1912: Naor Ben-yehoyada
ANTHRO  1948: Naor Ben-yehoyada
APMTH   274: David Knezevic
ARABIC   130b: Dalia Abo Haggar
ARABIC   131b: Nevenka Korica
ARABIC   135: Nevenka Korica
ARABIC A: Dalia Abo Haggar
CHNSE   106b: Chen Zhang
CHNSE   107b: Chen Zhang
CHNSE   120b: Xuedong Wang
CHNSE   130b: Lei Yan
CHNSE   130xb: Binnan Gao
CHNSE   140b: Miaomiao Wang
CHNSE   142b: Ye Tian
CHNSE   150b: Ye Tian
CHNSE   163: Hongyun Sun
CHNSE Bb: Qiuyu Wang
COMPSCI   207: Cristopher Cecka
DRAMA   110: Thomas Derrah
ECON   970: Thomas Cunningham
ECON  1127: Cassandra Pattanayak
ENGLISH    90sm: Suparna Roychoudhury
ENGLISH   125m: Stephen Hequembourg
ENGLISH   141: Melissa Ganz
ENGLISH Ckr: Christine Evans
ENGLISH Clr: Daniel Rubin
ENGLISH Cnfr: Darcy Frey
ENGLISH Cnnr: Darcy Frey
EXPOS    20.003: Jerusha Achterberg
EXPOS    20.048: Elissa Krakauer
EXPOS    20.049: Elissa Krakauer
EXPOS    20.064: Michele Martinez
EXPOS    20.065: Michele Martinez
EXPOS    20.068: Srilata Mukherjee
EXPOS    20.081: Emily Shelton
EXPOS    20.089: Paul Sludds
EXPOS    20.090: Paul Sludds
EXPOS    20.103: Jane Unrue
EXPOS    20.104: Jane Unrue
EXPOS    20.113: William Weitzel
EXPOS    20.122: Aliza Watters
EXPOS    20.127: Matthew Levay
EXPOS    20.128: Matthew Levay
EXPOS    20.134: Owen Chen
EXPOS    20.138: Justine De Young
EXPOS    20.140: James Herron
EXPOS    20.164: Jonah Johnson
EXPOS    20.165: Jonah Johnson
EXPOS    20.167: Dwight Fee
EXPOS    20.169: David Hahn
EXPOS    20.170: David Hahn
EXPOS    20.173: Adrienne Soucy
EXPOS    20.174: Rebecca Summerhays
EXPOS    20.175: Rebecca Summerhays
EXPOS    40: Elise Morrison
FRENCH    30: Carole Bergin
FRENCH    55: Carole Bergin
FRENCH Ab: Nicole Mills
FRSEMR    34z: Zachary Sifuentes
FRSEMR    37s: Eric Larson
FRSEMR    42k: Ofrit Liviatan
FRSEMR    45g: Jill Constantino
FRSEMR    46j: Ioanna Tourkochoriti
FRSEMR    48s: Chiwen Bao
GOV    90da: Justin Gest
GOV    98jk: Joseph Kochanek
GOV    98sm: Sebastian Mazzuca
HEB    97: Amanda Lobell
HEB  1335: Zarin Machanda
HEB  1388: Meredith Reiches
HIST    84o: Trygve Throntveit
HIST  1433: Brett Flehinger
HISTSCI    99: Christopher Phillips
HISTSCI   127: Christopher Phillips
HSEMR-PF    70: Lisa Boes
HSEMR-WI    75: Gregg Peeples
JAPAN   140b: Emi Yamanaka
JAPAN Bb: Yuko Kageyama-Hunt
KOREAN   120b: Mi-Hyun Kim
KOREAN   130b: Mi-Hyun Kim
MATH    21b: John Hall
MATH    25b: Sarah Koch
MATH   154: Paul Bourgade
MCB    56: Sarah Miller
MODGRK A: Vassiliki Rapti
MUSIC     4: Richard Beaudoin
MUSIC   150b: Richard Beaudoin
MUSIC   186: Daniel Henderson
NEUROBIO    95p: Laura Magnotti
PHYSCI     1: Sirinya Matchacheep
PHYSICS    15b: Nils Sorensen
PHYSICS   232: Jacob Barandes
PHYSICS   302: Jacob Barandes
PHYSICS   302: Rachael Lancor
PORTUG   179: Florencia Garramuno
PSY  1507: Nicholas Aramovich
PSY  1507: Nicholas Aramovich
PSY  1601: Joanna Christodoulou
RELIGION    12: Bronwyn Roantree
SLAVIC   103: Natalia Pokrovsky
SLAVIC   115: Natalia Pokrovsky
SLAVIC   146: Svetlana Rukhelman
SLAVIC A: Natalia Chirkov
SLAVIC Aab: Natalia Chirkov
SLAVIC B: Natalia Reed
SOC-STD    10b: Rodrigo Chacon, Lucas Fain, Katie Gallagher, Anush Kapadia, David Leslie, Olivia Newman, Carla Yumatle
SOC-STD    40: David Leslie
SOC-STD    98gf: Nicole Newendorp
SOC-STD    98nd: Jonathan Hansen
SOC-STD    98nf: Sebastian Mazzuca
SOCIOL    98S: Jennifer Silva
SOCIOL    98Sa: Kyoko Sato
SPANSH    90gc: Daniel Aguirre Oteiza
STAT    98: Cassandra Pattanayak
STAT   107: Kevin Rader
URD   101: Richard Delacy, Naseem Hines
URD   102: Richard Delacy
VES    10a: Katarina Burin
VES    24: Matthew Saunders
VES    41a: Amber Tourlentes
VES   125s: Matthew Saunders
VES   139: Katarina Burin
VES   143r: David Hilliard
VES   153br: Terah Maher
WOMGEN  1242: Cameron Partridge
WOMGEN  1265: Chaitanya Lakkimsetti, Laura Johnson