Certificates of Excellence and Distinction in Teaching - Recipients, Spring 2011

› Certificates of Distinction
› Certificates of Excellence


Certificates of Distinction

AESTH&INTP 14:  Christina Phillips
AESTH&INTP 20:  Stephen Tardif
AESTH&INTP 31:  James Blasina, Hannah Lewis, Lucille Mok
AESTH&INTP 39:  Xiaosu Sun
AESTH&INTP 42:  Matthew Ocheltree
AFRAMER 10:  Lisanne Edwards, Carolyn Roberts
AFRAMER 142:  Elizabeth Davis, Theodore Miller
AFRAMER 192x:  Oludamini Ogunnaike
ANTHRO 1165:  Janling Fu, Lauren Santini
ANTHRO 1742:  Namita Vijay Dharia
ANTHRO 97z:  Namita Vijay Dharia, Andrew Mcdowell
APMTH 105b:  John Crowley, Aryesh Mukherjee, Andrew Rhines
APMTH 121:  Qiushi Mao, Shannon Tsaltas, Anna Marie Wagner
APMTH 215:  Shih-Arng Pan
APMTH 21b:  Dallas Simons, Hyo Seok Yi
APMTH 50:  Wendy Lee, John Tan
ARABIC 170:  Arbella Bet-shlimon, Leonard Wood
ARABIC 241br:  Soha Bayoumi
ARABIC A:  Ahmad Al-jallad, Nuri Friedlander, David Karjala
ARABIC Bb:  Suheil Laher, Avigail Noy, Benjamin Smith
ASTRON 100:  Zachory Berta
ASTRON 120:  Maxwell Moe
ASTRON 16:  Courtney Dressing, Elisabeth Newton, Yucong Zhu
ASTRON 193:  Gregory Snyder
BIOPHYS 205:  Travis Zack
BIOPHYS 242r:  Adam Marblestone
CELLBIO 201:  Matthew Gerding, Samara Reck-Peterson, Amy Rohlfing
CHEM 115:  Benjamin Milgram
CHEM 161:  Graham Dempsey, Joshua Klobas, Calvin Shank
CHEM 20:  David Gorin, Khian Hong Pua, Jacob Sanders
CHEM 27:  Ruixuan Gao, Rogelio Hernandez-Lopez, John Koullias, Juan Maianti, Janine May, Jia Niu, Lekha Tummalapalli, Denise Xu
CHEM 40:  Austin Scharf
CHNSE 120b:  Hongyun Sun, Boyan Zhang
CHNSE 123xb:  Wenhui Chen
CHNSE 130b:  Yun Li
CHNSE 130xb:  Xin-yi Zhang
CHNSE 140b:  Chia-yen Wu
CHNSE 142b:  Jun Zhao
CHNSE 150b:  Meng Wang
CHNSE 163:  Meng Wang
CHNSE Bb:  Huijin Hu, Hsin-hung Yeh
CLAS-STDY 97b:  Andrew Johnston
COMPSCI 152:  Paul Govereau
COMPSCI 161:  Daniel Margo
COMPSCI 181:  Jeremy Hoon, John Lai
COMPSCI 189r:  Svilen Kanev
COMPSCI 228:  Varun Kanade
COMPSCI 51:  Robert Bowden, Stefan Muller
CULTR&BLF 13:  James Jumper
CULTR&BLF 19:  Deonnie Moodie
CULTR&BLF 29:  Luke Taylor
CULTR&BLF 41:  Philippa Hetherington
CULTR&BLF 43:  Debra Caplan
CULTR&BLF 44:  Andrew Johnston
DRAMA 110:  Joe Pindelski
DRAMA 115:  Brendan Shea
DRAMA 162x:  Lauren Simpson
E-PSCI 109:  Amanda Hughes
E-PSCI 189:  Benjamin Gill
E-PSCI 8:  Hilary Close, Sierra Petersen
EASTD 97ab:  Evan Ingram, Xiaosu Sun
ECON 10:  Gabriel Cappelli, Luke Owings, Raphael Rosenblatt, Holger Wilms, Ke Zhou
ECON 1017:  Emily Sands
ECON 1051:  Zhenyu Lai
ECON 1127:  Cassandra Pattanayak
ECON 1661:  Elizabeth Walker
ECON 2010b:  Lauren Merrill
ECON 2020b:  Samuel Richardson
ECON 2052:  Yuhta Ishii
ECON 970:  Jessica Blankshain, Vladimir Bosiljevac, Andrew Coe, Kiran Gajwani, Jennifer Larson, Ricardo nicolas Perez truglia, Elia Pineiro, Robert Turley
ECON 980b:  Rebecca Diamond
ECON 985a:  Rezwan Haque
ECON 985g:  Katherine Baldiga
ECON 985k:  Stan Veuger
ENG-SCI 50:  Heather Hawkes
ENGLISH 151:  Elaine Auyoung, Margaret Rennix
ENGLISH 178x:  Margaret Doherty, Kathryn Roberts, Nikki Skillman, Kaye Wierzbicki
ENGLISH 186:  Seth Rosenbaum
ENGLISH 190a:  Brandon Tilley
ENGLISH 198:  Christine Barrett, Catherine Reedy
ENGLISH 199:  Amelia Klein
ESPP 10:  Aaron Byrd, Alicia Harley
ESPP 90c:  Kathleen Onufer
ESPP 90f:  Kevin Wecht
ETH-REASON 24:  Christopher Robichaud
FRENCH 155:  Kathryn Rose
FRENCH 30:  Maud Schmitt
FRENCH 40:  Jessica Tanner
FRENCH 61q:  Francois Proulx
FRENCH Aa:  David Stidler
FRENCH Ab:  Elena Feijoo, Caroline Laurent
FRENCH Acd:  Mathias Sieffert
FRENCH C:  Franck Andrianarivo Rakotobe, Khaleem Mohammed-Ali
FRSEMR 21p:  William Bonificio
FRSEMR 21w:  David Orwig
GENETIC 216:  Fred Winston
GERMAN A:  Andrea Deeker
GERMAN Bab:  Anh Nguyen, Thomas Siefert
GERMAN Cb:  Sonja Graeber-magocsi
GHHP 50:  Tisamarie Sherry
GHHP 99:  Zirui Song
GOV 1061:  Jonathan Bruno
GOV 1092:  Daniel Vargas
GOV 1115:  Sparsha Saha
GOV 1132:  Christopher Carrigan
GOV 1170:  Daniel Nadler
GOV 1197:  Brett Carter
GOV 1310:  Andrew Sternlight
GOV 1358:  Aaron Byrd, Jeremy Haber
GOV 1372:  Camille Morvan
GOV 1732:  Kristin Fabbe, Jeffrey Friedman, Yuri Zhukov
GOV 1780:  Kyle Jaros, Shahrzad Sabet-Esfahani
GOV 2001:  Margaret Roberts, Brandon Stewart
GOV 2006:  Leopoldo Fergusson
GOV 90ey:  Elina Treyger
GOV 90hu:  Cosette Creamer
GOV 97:  Graham Clure, Roberto Foa, Yascha Mounk, George Soroka, Brandon Van Dyck
GOV 98el:  Eric Lomazoff
HEB 1420:  Katherine Duncan
HEB 97:  Amanda Lobell
HINDI 101ab: Naseem Hines
HIST 1324:  Sarah Shortall
HIST 1462:  Stephen Vider
HIST 1968:  Heidi Tworek
HIST 3920hf:  Abigail Krasner
HIST 80a:  Rowan Dorin
HIST 80e:  Ryan Wilkinson
HIST 88b:  Meredith Quinn
HIST 89g:  Jeremy Zallen
HIST 97:  Elizabeth More, Meredith Quinn, Heidi Tworek
HISTSCI 138:  Jenna Tonn
HISTSCI 97:  Anouska Bhattacharyya, Jeremy Blatter, Megan Shields-stromsness, Jenna Tonn, Oriana Walker
HLTHPOL 2000:  Laura Faden
ITAL Aa:  Luca Cottini, Patrizia Duggan
ITAL Ab:  Eleonora Pierini
ITAL Bab:  Francesco Torchiani
ITAL Ca:  Cara Takakjian
JAPAN 120b:  Asami Tsuda
JAPAN 130b:  Ayako Tanemura
JAPAN 140b:  Rie Kamimura
JAPAN 150b:  Rie Kamimura
JAPAN Bb:  Yumi Masui, Ayaka Masumoto
JAPNHIST 145:  Jonathan Keith Service
JAPNLIT 161:  Weiyu Tan
JEWISHST 80:  Eitan Kensky
KOREAN 120b:  Kyung-ok Joo
KOREAN 150b:  Young-jun Lee
KOREAN Bb:  Kyung-ok Joo
LATIN Bb:  David Camden
LIFESCI 120:  Ravikiran Raju, Daria Van Tyne, Yanjia Zhang
LIFESCI 1b:  Thomas DeRaedt, Leigh Latta, Anindya Sen, Viknesh Sivanathan
LING 122:  Hannes Fellner
LING 152:  Andreea Nicolae
LIT-ART B-49:  Kevin Lotery
LITER 128:  John Kim
MATH 110:  Adam Arthurs
MATH 154:  Elena-Madalina Persu
MATH 19a:  Michael Pankratz
MATH 1b:  Robert Mrkonich, Michaela Tracy
MATH 23b:  Andrew Garbarino, Zhihao Luo
MATH 99r:  Stergios Antonakoudis
MATH Mb:  Chelsea Barry
MCB 111:  Ruben Portugues
MCB 154:  Jacqueline Rosains
MCB 199:  Jayson Paulose
MCB 234:  Robin Haynes
MCB 54:  Catherine Dubreuil, Laura Magnotti, Katherine Rogers
MEDVLSTD 119:  Rowan Dorin
MICROBI 210:  Jon Clardy
MOD-HEB 130b:  Osnat Aharoni
MOD-HEB B:  Osnat Aharoni, Sara Yudkoff
MUSIC 150b:  Daniel Sedgwick
MUSIC 187r:  Heng-jin Park
MUSIC 193rs:  Hannah Lewis
MUSIC 1b:  Louis Epstein
MUSIC 250hf:  Louis Epstein
MUSIC 3:  David Kaminsky
NEUROBIO 95hfd:  James Quattrochi
NEUROBIO 95hfg:  Kenneth Colodner, Dorothy Schafer
NEUROBIO 95hfs:  Alo Basu
OEB 157:  Xuemei Zhai
OEB 242:  Daniel park
OEB 399:  James Wheeler
OEB 51:  Benjamin Ewen-Campen
OEB 52:  Brett Huggett
OEB 53:  Nicole Danos, Emily Kay
OEB 57:  Jeanette Li Lim, Martha Munoz, Levi Yant
PHIL 149z:  Austin Booth
PHIL 151z:  Elizabeth Miller
PHIL 157z:  Enoch Lambert
PHIL 97:  Paul Julian, Enoch Lambert, Paul Schofield
PHYSCI 1:  Reem Hannun, Danielle Raad
PHYSCI 3:  Logan Clark, Kenneth Gotlieb, Widagdo Setiawan
PHYSICS 11b:  Nils Sorensen
PHYSICS 123:  Daniel Bruder
PHYSICS 15a:  Tomo Lazovich, Andrew Milewski
PHYSICS 15b:  Nils Sorensen
PHYSICS 191r:  Joseph Peidle
PHYSICS 251b:  David Benjamin
PORTUG 180:  Ana paula Litvin
PORTUG 44:  Rebecca Igreja
PORTUG A:  Melissa Machit
PORTUG Ad:  Conceicao Andrade, Melissa Machit, Max Seawright
PORTUG Ba:  Ana Paula Litvin
PSY 15:  Adrian Ward
PSY 1900:  Katrin Gerlach, Alexander Millner
PSY 1901c:  Maria Lucia Garrido, Justin Junge
PSY 1901d:  Nour Kteily
PSY 971:  Carlo Cerruti, Sarah Hope Lincoln, Adrian Ward
PSY 975:  Laura Germine
PSY 980e:  Constance Hadley
PSY 980k:  Deborah Zaitchik-Samet
RELIGION 56:  Sarah Eltantawi, Philip Francis, Ananda Robinson
RELIGION 99:  Charles Lockwood
SANSKRT 101b:  Finnian Moore Gerety
SCI-LIVSYS 12:  Lukas Rieppel
SCI-LIVSYS 17:  Orfeu Buxton, Wesley Greenblatt, Carlos Mendivil Anaya
SCI-LIVSYS 19:  Ida Hatoum, Sonya Soni
SCI-LIVSYS 20:  Stefano Anzellotti, Omar Haque, Kyle Thomas
SCI-LIVSYS 21:  Elizabeth Brown
SCI-LIVSYS 25:  Laura Lagomarsino
SCI-PHYUNV 19:  Nicholas Stone, Paul Torrey
SCI-PHYUNV 22:  Itay Budin
SCI-PHYUNV 24:  Shanying Cui, Toluwalogo Odumosu
SCI-PHYUNV 30:  Wade Henning, Jessica Tao, Li Zeng
SCRB 155:  Camille Sindhu-Bertrand
SCRB 157:  Nataly Cabili
SCRB 162:  Jessica Lehoczky
SCRB 165:  Tim Ahfeldt, Robert Schinzel
SCRB 167:  Anne Cherry, Ellen Durand, Mathew Lensch
SLAVIC B:  Alexandre Gontchar
SOC-ANAL 50:  Marta Sobur
SOC-STD 10b:  Ioanna Tourkochoriti
SOC-STD 40:  Don Tontiplaphol
SOC-WORLD 11:  Steven Press
SOC-WORLD 24:  Zachary Gerson-Nieder, Ankur Pandya
SOC-WORLD 44:  David Hureau
SOCIOL 137:  Kimberly Pernell
SOCIOL 159:  Matthew Lee
SOCIOL 190:  Sae Takada
SOCIOL 43:  David Martinez
SOCIOL 97:  Eleni Arzoglou
SOCIOL 98Ka:  Matthew Kaliner
SPANSH 30:  Andreu Espasa de la Fuente, Veronica Rodriguez Ballesteros, Eustolia Uriostegui Carlos, Ana Yanez
SPANSH 40:  Ana Yanez
SPANSH 50:  Rebeca Hey-Colon, Maria del Carmen Munoz-Fernandez, Paul Politte, Veronica Rodriguez ballesteros, Cinthya Torres nunez
SPANSH 65:  Rebeca Hey-Colon
SPANSH 90dq:  Andres Sanin
SPANSH 90j:  Andres Sanin, Cinthya Torres Nunez
SPANSH Aa:  Humberto Delgado velazquez, Winston Groman, Maria celeste Moreno Palmero
SPANSH Ab:  Prisca Castanyer, Carlos Varon Gonzalez
SPANSH Acd:  Mariana San Martin
SPANSH C:  Maria celeste Moreno Palmero, Glenda Quinonez, Eustolia Uriostegul Carlos
STAT 107:  Sergiy Nesterko
STAT 123:  Bo Jiang, Bronwyn Loong, Nihar Shah, Xiao Tong
STAT 140:  Valeria Espinosa
STAT 211:  Nathan Stein
STAT 303hf:  Viktoriia Liublinska
SYSTBIO 205:  Anna Chen, Matthew Mattozzi
TIBETAN 102b:  Natalie Koehle
TURKISH A:  Sumeyra Gurbuzel
US-WORLD 23:  Nicholas Donofrio, Robert Jenkins, Peter L'official, Elizabeth Maynes-aminzade, John Radway
US-WORLD 26:  Claire Houston
US-WORLD 30:  Kristen Keerma
US-WORLD 32:  Max Mueller, Brendan Randall
VES 123r:  Xinran Yuan
VES 141r:  Robert Gill 
VES 192:  John Hulsey
VES 40a:  Derin Korman
VES 41a:  Robert Gill 
VES 51a:  Jennifer Malin
VES 53a:  Norah Marie Solorzano
VES 61m:  George Olken



Certificates of Excellence

AFRAMER 90r.c:  Ines Brito
AFRAMER 90r.g:  Patrick Sylvain
ANTHRO 1025:  Patricia Capone, Diana Loren
ANTHRO 1706:  Lihong Shi
ARABIC 131b:  Nevenka Korica
ARABIC A:  Mostafa Atamnia
CHNSE 107b:  Chen Zhang
CHNSE 120b:  Xuedong Wang
CHNSE 130b:  Lei Yan
CHNSE 130xb:  Binnan Gao
CHNSE 140b:  Miaomiao Wang
CHNSE 150b:  Ye Tian
CHNSE 163:  Congmin Zhao
CHNSE Bb:  Qiuyu Wang
DRAMA 105:  Ryan Mckittrick
DRAMA 110:  Thomas Derrah
DRAMA 115:  Jeremy Geidt
DRAMA 117:  Remo Airaldi
DRAMA 131:  Marcus Stern
DRAMA 136:  James Griggs
EASTD 195:  Nara Dillon
EASTD 250:  Jie Li
ENG-SCI 96:  Barry Griffin
ENGLISH 158:  Melissa Ganz
ENGLISH 194:  Aarthi Vadde
ENGLISH 90lj:  Melissa Ganz
ENGLISH Camr:  Kenneth Urban
ENGLISH Cawr:  Joanna Klink
ENGLISH Ckr:  Kenneth Urban
ENGLISH Cnfr:  Verlyn Klinkenborg
ENGLISH Cpkr:  Joanna Klink
ESPP 90e:  Per Palsboll
ESPP 90f:  Paul Epstein
EXPOS 20.013:  Kevin Birmingham
EXPOS 20.016:  Owen Chen
EXPOS 20.020:  Vernon Davies
EXPOS 20.029:  Sarah Ahrens
EXPOS 20.033:  Samuel Goldman
EXPOS 20.038:  Gregory Harris
EXPOS 20.040:  James Herron
EXPOS 20.043:  Jonah Johnson
EXPOS 20.044:  Jonah Johnson
EXPOS 20.045:  John Kaag
EXPOS 20.048:  Elissa Krakauer
EXPOS 20.049:  Elissa Krakauer
EXPOS 20.054:  Courtney Lamberth
EXPOS 20.068:  Srilata Mukherjee
EXPOS 20.072:  Donna Mumme
EXPOS 20.073:  Donna Mumme
EXPOS 20.081:  Emily Shelton
EXPOS 20.083:  Zachary Sifuentes
EXPOS 20.092:  Rebecca Summerhays
EXPOS 20.103:  Jane Unrue
EXPOS 20.104:  Jane Unrue
EXPOS 20.110:  Andrea Volpe
EXPOS 20.113:  William Weitzel
EXPOS 20.114:  William Weitzel
EXPOS 20.121:  Aliza Watters
EXPOS 20.122:  Aliza Watters
EXPOS 40:  Elise Morrison
FRENCH Ab:  Nicole Mills
FRSEMR 21q:  Michael Canfield
FRSEMR 34z:  Zachary Sifuentes
FRSEMR 35n:  Remo Airaldi
FRSEMR 35o:  Sarah Carter
FRSEMR 46j:  Ioanna Tourkochoriti
FRSEMR 48j:  Carla Yumatle
GERMAN 62:  Thomas Herold
GOV 1273:  Kenichi Ariga
GOV 2097:  Patrick Riley
GOV 98mg:  Justin Gest
HEB 1310:  Carole Hooven
HEB 1312:  Judith Chapman
HEB 1435:  Zarin Machanda
HEB 97:  Rachel Carmody
HIST 1070:  Sita Steckel
HIST 1256:  Brendan Karch
HIST 89g:  Vernie Oliveiro
HISTSCI 129:  Alex Wellerstein
HISTSCI 132:  Conevery Valencius
HISTSCI 185:  Hallam Stevens
HSEMR-WI 75:  Gregg Peeples
ITAL 40:  Chiara Frenquellucci
ITAL 82:  Chiara Frenquellucci
JAPAN 120b:  Yasuko Matsumoto
JAPAN 140b:  Yasunori Fujisaki
JAPAN 150b:  Yasunori Fujisaki
JAPAN Bb:  Yuko Kageyama-Hunt
KOREAN 120b:  Mi-Hyun Kim
KOREAN 140b:  Mi-Hyun Kim
KOREAN Bxb:  Hyun ju Ha
LING 152:  Michael Becker
LITER 111:  Tamar Abramov
MATH 113:  Antti Knowles
MATH 19a:  John Hall
MATH 19b:  Oliver Knill
MATH 222:  Xinwen Zhu
MATH Mb:  Juliana Belding
MUSIC 150b:  Richard Beaudoin
MUSIC 186:  William Bares
MUSIC 207rs:  William Bares
MUSIC 4:  Richard Beaudoin
MUSIC Bhf:  Olaf Post
PSY 1357:  Güven  Güzeldere
PSY 2530r:  Andrea Heberlein
RELIGION 1513:  Stephen Shoemaker
SANSKRT 101b:  Guy Leavitt
SLAVIC 112:  Natalia Pokrovsky
SLAVIC 142:  Rebecca Reich
SLAVIC A:  Natalia Chirkov
SLAVIC Aab:  Natalia Chirkov
SLAVIC B:  Natalia Reed
SOC-STD 10b:  Bo-Mi Choi, Ayca Cubukcu, Lucas Fain, Katie Gallagher, Alexander Gourevitch, Jonathan Hansen, Thomas Ponniah, Nikolas Prevelakis, Kyoko Sato, Scott Staring, Bonnie Talbert
SOC-STD 40:  Thomas Ponniah
SOC-STD 98cl:  Terry Aladjem
SOC-STD 98gf:  Nicole Newendorp
SOC-STD 98lf:  Nikolas Prevelakis
SOC-STD 98lh:  Chiwen Bao
SOC-STD 98mf:  Carla Yumatle
SOCIOL 98M:  Rachel Meyer
SPANSH 90j:  Maria Ospina
SPANSH 90tv:  Daniel Aguirre-Oteiza
STAT 104:  Kevin Rader
STAT 123:  Stephen Blyth
URDU 101:  Amy Bard, Richard Delacy
VES 177e:  Rebecca Sheehan
WOMGEN 1210ft:  Chaitanya Lakkimsetti