Certificates of Excellence and Distinction in Teaching - Recipients, Spring 2003

Certificates of Distinction

Af-Am 153 Theodore Miller
Ancient Near East 105 Ely Levine
Ancient Near East 113 Kristen Vagliardo
Anthro 101 Cheryl Makarewicz
Anthro 105 Lisa Bernasek
Anthro 105 Sepideh Bajracharya
Anthro 105 Yuson Jung
Anthro 174 Sarah Jackson
Anthro 181r Peter Gray
Anthro 184 Andrew Preston
Anthro 97z Erica James
Anthro 97z Richard Penglase
App Math 105b Abdol-Reza Mansouri
App Math 107 Alexander Healy
App Math 107 Kyna Fong
App Math 21b Jerrel Mast
App Math 21b Sabine Stanley
Arabic 121b Yaron Klein
Arabic A Aida Othman
Arabic A David Nancekivell
Arabic A Hikmet Yaman
Astronomy 1 Jennifer Posson-Brown
Astronomy 145 James Battat
Bio 118 Paula Rodgers
Bio Sci 50 Daniel Neafsey
Bio Sci 50 Isin Dalkilic
Bio Sci 53 Bernardo Silva
Bio Sci 55 Christopher Smith
Bio Sci 56 Eric Deeds
Bio Sci 80 Bruce Altevogt
Bio Sci 80 Heather Heerssen
Biological Sciences 50 Mohammad Motamedi
Biological Sciences 53 Akiko Okusu
Biological Sciences 54 Erica Pantages
Biological Sciences 54 Fabio Papes
Biological Sciences 80 Kwoon Wong
Biology 124 Daniel Fulop
Biology 130 James Liao
BS 54 Ernie Chang
BS 80 Susan St Pierre
Chem 105 Logan McCarty
Chem 161 Gregory Engel
Chem 161 Patrick Charbonneau
chem 20 Kevin Fortner
Chem 20 Lars Nielsen
Chem 27 Brian Tse
Chem 27 Izzat Raheem
Chem 27 Mark Sevecka
Chem 27 Naomi Anker
Chem 27 Paul Bracher
Chem 27 Sirinya Matchacheep
Chem 7 Beth Guiton
Chem 7 Peter Hamel
Chem 7 Tanya Knickerbocker
Chem 7 Xiaobo Wang
Chemistry 27 Christian Duttweiler
Chemistry 27 Gregory Korbel
Chemistry 27 John Chorba
Chinese 101b Miao-Chin Chiu
Chinese 101x Yugen Wang
Chinese 102ab Jianhua Shen
Chinese 113b Chung-Yi Sun
Chinese Bb Ching-Yi Sun
Chinese Bb Nansong Huang
Chinese Bb Xiaoxue Dai
Comp Sci 124 Brent Tworetzky
Comp Sci 51 Christopher Thorpe
Computer Science 152 George Brewster
CS 124 Brian Greenberg
CS 253r Glenn Holloway
CS 277 Danil Kirsanov
CS 51 David Eggli
Drama Arts 11 Ryan McKittrick
Earth and Planetary Sciences 109 Chris Guzofski
East Asian Studies 97r Michael Radich
Ec 1010b Arnaud Devleeschauwer
Ec 1601 Catherine Thomas
Econ 1357 Carola Frydman
Econ 1410 Joseph Aldy
Econ 1420 Shanna Rose
Econ 1760 Boris Kovtunenko
Economics 1755 Daniel Nicolaievsky
Eng 10b Gillian Prowse
Eng 127 Marie Rutkoski
Eng 150 Eric Idsvoog
Eng 151 Edward MacDuffie
Eng 154 Debra Gettelman
Eng 175 Laura Scales
Eng 176a Zoe Trodd
Eng 178x Guillermo Bleichmar
Eng 178x Kevin Birmingham
Eng 192p Alisa Braithwaite
Eng Sci 144 Darren Zinner
Eng Sci 144 Willow Diluzio
Eng. Sci 50 Benjamin Yolken
Engineering Sci 190 Lorenzo Valdevit
Engineering Sciences 214 Darren Zinner
Engineering Sciences 214 Willow Diluzio
Engineering Sciences 51 Amy Kerdok
English 115b Erin Minear
English 121 Holger Schott
English 131 Marie Henson
English 150 Stephen Zoegall
English 151 Ingrid Geerken-Nilsson
English 174 Sharon Howell
English 176a Dagmawi Woubshet
English 176a Hua Hsu
English 176a Nadine Knight
English 185 Seth Thomas
English 185 Shawn Achor
English 188a Salamishah Tillet
Expo Write 20 James Mancall
Expo Writing 20 Emily O’Brien
Expo Writing 20 Karen Heath
Expos 20 Christine Allred
Expos 20 David Long
Expos 20 Eliezra Schaffzin
Expos 20 Jane Rosenzweig
Expos 20 Jeanne Quinn
Expos 20 Jeremy Fantl
Expos 20 Joshua Barkan
Expos 20 Judy Murciano-Goroff
Expos 20 Michele Cotton
Expos 20 Nancy Bernhard
Expos 20 Patricia Kain
Expos 20 Thomas Jehn
Expos 20 Thomas Underwood
Expos 20 William Evans
Expository Writing 20 Jeannine Johnson
F. Cultures 22b Alice Beja
F. Cultures 22b Vanasay Khamphommala
FC 48 Jeremy Huff
FC 84 Katrina Moore
Foreign Cultures 12 Antonia Gayley
French 25 Alice Beja
French 25 Mathilde Arnavon
French 27 Nadia Ceccotti
French 27 Sarah Durand
French 31 Maxime Blanchard
French 35 Aurelien Conraux
French 35 Elise Trogrlic
French 35 Emily Allen
French 36 Aude Gabory
French 42 Kathy Richman
French 48b Valerie Chanlot
French 52 Jerome Brillaud
French A Emily Allen
French A John Walsh
French A Katrina Haynes-gosek
French A Mathilde Arnavon
French A Vanasay Khamphommala
French Bab Celine Brossillon
French Bab Emmanuelle Peu Duvallon
French CB Carole Bergin
French Cb Sarah Durand
Freshman seminar 22k Ezra Keshet
German A Andrea Deeker
German A Geraldine Grimm
German Bab Geraldine Grimm
German Bab Grant Henley
German Bab Thomas Siefert
Gov 1061 Bruno Macaes
Gov 1061 Ioannis Evrigenis
Gov 1208 Lena Salaymeh
Gov 1208 Michael Rosen
Gov 1208 Nadia Motraghi
Gov 1208 Nahal Kazemi
Gov 1300 Benjamin Bolger
Gov 1340 Darin Sands
Gov 1340 Eloise Pasachoff
Gov 1340 Talha Syed
Gov 1352 Christopher Poulios
Gov 1540 Douglas Kriner
Gov 1572 Vanessa Tyson
Gov 30 Casey Klofstad
Gov 30 Daniel Loss
Gov 30 Martin West
Gov 30 Tammy Frisby
Gov 97b Alexandra Scacco
Gov 97b Christopher Poulios
Gov 97b Jared Shirck
Gov 97b Jaynie Randall
Gov 97b Jeffrey Green
Gov 97b Paulo Daflon Barrozo
Government1061 Ian MacMullen
Greek 4 David Petrain
Greek B Ana Galjanic
HAA 10 Elizabeth Rudy
Hist 1318 Eric Paras
Hist 1432 David Smith
Hist 1638 Peter Thompson
Hist 1678 Katherine Howe
Hist 71b Daniel Wewers
Hist Art & Arch 10 Kate Mullis
Hist of Sci 143 Alissa Spielberg
Hist of Sci 175 Kristen Haring
Hist Sci 175 Kevin Stoller
Hist Stud A-75 Tae Kwak
Hist Study A-12 Ben Moxham
Hist Study A-12 Natalie Reid
Hist Study B-04 Gregory Smith
Hist Study B-18 Laura Lisy
Hist Study B-68 David Atkinson
Hist Study B-68 Edward Miller
Hist Study B-68 Nhung Tran
History 1111 John Romano
History 1623 Daniel Wewers
History 1759 Halbert Jones
History of Art and Arch 10 Odilia Bonebakker
HS A-12 James Perry
HS A-12 Michael Horowitz
HS A-68 Kristen Stilt
HS A-68 Sahar Bazzaz
HS A-68 Thomas Degeorges
HS A-75 Chong Kim
HS A-75 John Frankl
HS B-24 Colin Milburn
HS B-41 Katherine Zelljadt
HS B-41 Richard Bell
HS B-67 Rustin Gates
Italian 36 Daniela Difrancesco
Italian A Borislava Vassileva
italian A James McMenamin
Italian A Marco Arnaudo
Italian A Meriel Baines
Italian Bab Cinzia Scafetta
Italian Bab Federico Schneider
Italian Cb Jennifer Talbot
Japanese 101b Emi Yamanaka
Japanese 104b Shiho Kanazawa
Japanese Bb Harumi Ono
Japanese Bb Yumi Murakami
Korean 102b Jaehee Park
L&A A-18 Shawn Achor
L&A A-26 Matthew Pearl
L&A A-63 Jennifer Carpenter
L&A A-68 Kathryn Izzo
L&A B-35 Ladan Akbarnia
L&A C-37 Ellen Birnbaum
L&A C-37 Nicholas Tustin
L&A C-37 Shana Komitee
L&A C-61 Sondra Steinbrenner
L&A C-69 Amy Gansell
LAC-37 Aaron Allen
LAC-61 Brian Jobe
LAC-61 Michael Squire
LAC-69 Jennifer Heuser
Latin 112b Masa Culumovic
Latin 4 Timothy O’Sullivan
Latin B Christopher Whitton
Latin B Sarah Burges Watson
Latin B Theodore Somerville
Latin K Ana Galjanic
Leverett 104 Frederick Lee
Leverett 104 Frederick Lee
Linguistics 80 Rebecca Norris
Lit 105 Keja Valens
Lit 105 Mara Mills
Lit & A B-48 Felicia Lugo
Lit and Arts A-26 Jennifer Talbot
Lit and Arts B-43 Aden Kumler
Lit and Arts C-61 David Elmer
Lit and Arts C-61 Nicholas Tustin
Lit and Arts C-61 Shawn Achor
Lit & Arts A-26 Walter Hryshko
Lit & Arts B-35 Demetri Kastritsis
Lit & Arts B-48 Karen Hwang
Lit & Arts B-54 Christina Linklater
Lit & Arts B-78 Juda Cohen
Lit & Arts C-37 Jeremy Hutton
Lit & Arts C-61 Andrew Donnelly
Lit & Arts C-61 Robin Orttung
Lit & Arts C-65 Doris McGonagill
Lit & ArtsC-37 Gil Perl
Math 20 Tanner Fahl
Math 21a Christopher Phillips
Math 21a Mark Lucianovic
Math 21b Spiros Karigiannis
Math Xb Bret Barnett
Math Xb Christopher Harrington
Math Xb Justin Draft
MCB 105 Bence Olveczky
MCB 105 Rebecca Vislay
MCB 123 Walter Stockinger
MCB 125 William Anderson
MCB 141 Jason Rihel
MCB 141 Ross Perak
MCB 150 Daniel Smith
MCB 195 Jj Miranda
Modern Hebrew 120b Ze”ve Ben-Shachar
Moral Reasoning 28 Alexandra Scacco
Moral Reasoning 28 Benjamin Bolger
Moral Reasoning 28 Lena Salaymeh
Moral Reasoning 50 Ioannis Evrigenis
MR 28 Sam Halabi
MR 32 Christopher Furlong
MR 54 Sally Matless
MR 68 Julie Strom
Music 121b Kevin Leong
Music 51 Lansing McLoskey
Music 51 Takashi Koto
Philosophy 175 Kyla Ebels Duggan
Physics 143a Rakhi Mahbubani
Physics 15b Thaddeus Fulford-Jones
Portuguese 38 Clemence Jouet-Pastre
Portuguese Ad Antonio Tosta
Portuguese Ad Celia Bianconi
Portuguese Ba Celia Bianconi
Portuguese Ba Iliana Pagan Teitelbaum
Portuguese Ba Patrick Rebuschat
Portuguese Cb Clemence Jouet-Pastre
Psych 1 Avgusta Shestyuk
Psych 1 L Rose
Psych 15 Joan Chiao
Psych 15 Michael Norton
Psych 15 Rebecca Norwick
Psych 1701 Craig Smith
Psych 1702 Holly Parker
Psych 1703 Ellen Brodsky
Psych 1703 Jeffrey Perrotti
Psych 1703 Sarah Gibb
Psych 1703 Susan Marine
Psychology 1703 Debra Levy
QR 26 Kevin Haninger
Quan Reasoning 20 Robert Jenks
Quant Reasoning 38 James Fowler
Rel 1528 Anthony Loscalzo
Rel 1528 Kathryn Botham
Rel 1528 Tahmima Anam
Religion 1513 Stephen Shoemaker
Religion 1528 Kate Holbrook
Religion 1528 Nami Kim
Sci A-29 Can Kilic
Sci A-35 Mark Hartman
Sci A-41 Matthew Stanley
Sci B-23 Sarah Volkman
Sci B-27 Nathan Young
Sci B-44 George Alvarez
Sci B-57 Molly Markey
Science A-29 Shaun Serej
Science A-35 Daniel Marrone
Science A-35 Jenny Greene
Science A-35 Maryam Modjaz
Science A-35 Richard Cho
Science A-35 Thomas Matheson
Science B-23 Eric Matten
Science B-23 Richard Newell
Science B-23 Tomasz Owerkowicz
Science B-40 Matthew Thompson
Science B-44 Alison Harris
Science B-44 Bradley Duchaine
Science B-44 Jeremy Wilmer
Science B-57 Dara Olmsted
Science B-57 Kevin Halverson
Science B-57 Russell Main
Science B-57 Winston Tao
Science B-60 Justin Halberda
Science B-60 Lisa Feigenson
Slavic 101 Alfia Rakova
Slavic A Natalia Chirkov
Slavic A Stephanie Harves
Slavic Aab Natalia Chirkov
Slavic B Alfia Rakova
Slavic Bab Natalia Chirkov
Soc 153 Jason Gabler
Soc 38 Renee Richardson
Soc Analysis 10 Bruce Watson
Soc Analysis 10 David Blackburn
Soc Analysis 10 Man-Keung Tang
Soc Analysis 58 Lanhee Chen
Soc Studies 10 Karen Zivi
Social Analysis 10 Carey Dempsey
Social Analysis 10 Charles Bronowski
Social Analysis 10 Jeffrey Mensch
Social Analysis 10 Marc Ricks
Social Analysis 10 Patrick Bock
Social Analysis 10 Qian Sun
Social Analysis 10 Stacia Sowerby
Social Analysis 10 Stephen Locher
Social Stud 10 Jane Fair Bestor
Social Stud 10 John Summers
Social Studies 10 Anna Stilz
Social Studies 10 Darra Mulderry
Social Studies 10 Sayres Rudy
Sociology 40 Eileen Chung
Sociology 40 Luisa Heredia
Sociology 97 Bayliss Camp
Spanish 194 Maria Arroyo
Spanish 194 Nise Nekheba
Spanish 27 Catalina Espinosa
Spanish 27 Laura Dominguez
Spanish 27 Maribel Parra-Dominguez
Spanish 30 Maria Fernandez-Moreno
Spanish 30 Paola Uccelli
Spanish 30 Rosanna Rivero Elbadaoui
Spanish 36 Claret Vargas
Spanish 36 Gabriel Linares
Spanish 36 Maribel Roig
Spanish 38 Maria Parra-Velasco
Spanish 45 Maribel Parra-Dominguez
Spanish 71b Joaquin Terrones
Spanish A Ana Llaurado
Spanish A Francisco Ramirez Santacruz
Spanish A Jose Falconi
Spanish A Kim Beauchesne
Spanish A Maria Calderon
Spanish A Maritza Melendez Lopez
Spanish A Yolanda Morato
Spanish Bab Maria Calderon
Spanish Bab Regina Gutierrez Perez
Spanish Cb Antonio Cordoba
Spanish Cb Catalina Espinosa
Spanish Cb Ivan Santiago-Mercado
Spanish Cb Laura Dominguez
Spanish Cb Maria Hernandez
Spanish Cb Ricardo Hernandez
Spanish Cb Roberto Rey Agudo
Spanish Cb Rosanna Rivero Elbadaoui
Spansh Cb Yolanda Pelaez
Stat 100 Evan Sroka
Stat 111 Shane Jensen
Stat 211 Taeyoung Park
Stats 100 Lawrence Long
Urdu 101 Lata Parwani
VES 110r Phoebe Potts
VES 111r Leslie Schomp
VES 121r Thomas Howell
VES 125r Nora Lehmann
VES 136r Jonathon Hexner
VES 144r Steven Aishman
VES 146r Carla Blackmar
VES 153br Joel Frenzer
VES 51a David Rice
VES 53a Joel Frenzer
Women’s Studies 131 Jennifer Nash