Certificates of Excellence and Distinction in Teaching - Recipients, Spring 2002

Certificates of Distinction

AFROAM 138z Dag Woubshet
AFROAM 153 Theodore Miller
AFROAM 187y David Nugent
AFROAM 187y Leslie Brown-Wilson
AFROAM 187y Michael Price
ANTHRO 138 Judith Flynn
ANTHRO 138 Sonya Kahlenberg
ANTHRO 138 Sonya Kahlenberg
ANTHRO 144 Tianlong Jiao
ANTHRO 184 Bret Gustafson
ANTHRO 97z Bernard Perley
APMTH 105b Edo Kussell
APMTH 105b Michael Weidman
APMTH 21b Sabine Stanley
ARABIC 121b Ayman El-Desouky
ARABIC 131b Ahmad Ahmad
ARABIC 131b Ayman El-Desouky
ASTRON 1 Hank Donnelly
ASTRON 1 Paul Kondratko
ASTRON 1 Steve Furlanetto
BIOLOGY 155r Bruce Archibald
BIOLSCI 50 Dan Neafsey
BIOLSCI 50 Sarah Boyer
BIOLSCI 53 Brian Perry
BIOLSCI 54 Beth Heller
BIOLSCI 54 Cheryl Vaughan
BIOLSCI 54 Geoffrey Holm
BIOLSCI 54 Jack Bateman
BIOLSCI 54 Samuel Kwok-ki Sia
BIOLSCI 56 Michael Hemond
BIOLSCI 56 William Chen
BIOLSCI 80 Ari Shalizi
BIOLSCI 80 Gaby Maimon
BIOLSCI 80 Sarah Webster
BIOLSCI 80 Stephanie Murg
CHEM 105 Logan McCarty
CHEM 161 Carl Barrelet
CHEM 180 Chris Fromme
CHEM 20 Glenn Sammis
CHEM 20 Glenn Martin Sammis
CHEM 20 Marty Burke
CHEM 20 Tania Magoon
CHEM 20 William Chain
CHEM 27 Aly Sharnji
CHEM 27 Carl Morales
CHEM 27 Carl Morales
CHEM 27 Chris Calderone
CHEM 27 Jane Liu
CHEM 27 Polina Kehayova
CHEM 40 Peter Hamel
CHEM 7 Christian Duttweiler
CHEM 7 Gengfeng Zheng
CHEM 7 Justin McCarty
CHEM 7 Michael McGaghie
CHEM 7 Peter Wilson
CHEM 7 Pierre de Rouffignac
CHNSE 0Bb Aimin Li
CHNSE 0Bb Ching-yi Sun
CHNSE 0Bb Xiaoxue Dai
CHNSE 101b Jianhua Shen
CHNSE 101b Pei-Chia Chen
CHNSE 101x Weijia Huang
CHNSE 102ab Miao-Chin Chiu
CHNSE 105b Weijia Huang
CHNSE 105b Yu Feng
CHNSE 113b Pei-Chia Chen
CHNSE 115b Chin-An Li
COMPSCI 124 Brent Tworetzky
COMPSCI 152 Jon Eddy
COMPSCI 161 David Holland
COMPSCI 51 David Eggli
COMPSCI 51 Ken Liu
DRAMA 22r Kyle Brenton
E-PSCI 171 Chris Guzofski
E-PSCI 6 Arlene Fiore
E-PSCI 8 Adam Maloof
ECON 1010b Melvyn Teo
ECON 1030 Paul Tetlock
ECON 1030 Seema Jayachandran
ECON 1050 Nikita Piankov
ECON 1315 Michael Clemens
ECON 1640 John Asker
ECON 1661 Sheila Cavanagh
ECON 1745 Nathan Sosner
ECON 1745 Nittai Bergman
ECON 1760 Boris Kovtunenko
ENG-SCI 120 Craig May
ENG-SCI 120 Denzil Vaughn
ENG-SCI 51 Sol Diamond
ENGLISH 10b Megan McDaniel
ENGLISH 115b Rebecca Schoff
ENGLISH 124g Sarah Wall
ENGLISH 130 Wendy Hyman
ENGLISH 147n Gillian Prowse
ENGLISH 150 Robert Koelzer
ENGLISH 160 Anna Henchman
ENGLISH 165b Matt Rubery
ENGLISH 176a Dagmawi Woubshet
ENGLISH 176a Zoe Trodd
ENGLISH 178x Curtis Brown
ENGLISH 178x Guillermo Bleichmar
ENGLISH 178x Katharine Horsley
ENGLISH 185 Christian Schlesinger
ENGLISH 185 Jason Puskar
ENGLISH 185 Shawn Achor
ESPP 10 Darby Jack
EXPOS 20 Charles Henebry
EXPOS 20 Cheryl Smith
EXPOS 20 Christine Allred
EXPOS 20 Christopher Bush
EXPOS 20 Daniel Chiasson
EXPOS 20 Ellie Schaffzin
EXPOS 20 Faye Halpern
EXPOS 20 Janet Sylvester
EXPOS 20 Jeremy Fantl
EXPOS 20 Judith Murciano-Goroff
EXPOS 20 Karen Heath
EXPOS 20 Kate Chadbourne
EXPOS 20 Michele Cotton
EXPOS 20 Pat Bellanca
EXPOS 20 Paul Harding
EXPOS 20 Tad Tuleja
EXPOS 20 Tom Jehn
EXPOS 20 Tom Underwood
EXPOS 20 Tony Brown
EXPOS 20 Will Evans
FOR-CULT 22b Emily Allen
FOR-CULT 22b Maxime Tortelier
FOR-CULT 56 Asher Ragen
FOR-CULT 56 Gil Perl
FOR-CULT 68 Christopher Nugent
FRENCH 0A Ann-Charlotte Montin
FRENCH 0A Candace Walton
FRENCH 0A Emily Allen
FRENCH 0A Pascale Naudeau
FRENCH 0A Phil Usher
FRENCH 0Bab Carole Bergin
FRENCH 0Bab Celine Brossillon
FRENCH 0Bab Duvallon Martin Emmanuelle Peu
FRENCH 0Bab Pascale Naudeau
FRENCH 0Cb Nadia Ceccotti
FRENCH 0Cb Valerie Chanlot
FRENCH 25 Brian Martin
FRENCH 27 Brad Marshall
FRENCH 27 Delphine Roy
FRENCH 35 Jean-Brice Rolland
FRENCH 36 John Heller
FRENCH 42 Valerie Chanlot
FRENCH 48b Jerome Brillaud
FRENCH 52 Jean-Brice Rolland
FRENCH 70b Kathy Richman
GERMAN 0A Petra Bittner
GERMAN 0Bab Geraldine Grimm
GERMAN 0Bab Maria Arroyo
GERMAN 0Bab Tom Siefert
GERMAN 0Db Geraldine Grimm
GOV 1065 Aziz Rana
GOV 1273 Apichai Shipper
GOV 1295 Hillel Soifer
GOV 1295 Shannon Trowbridge
GOV 1300 Jeremy Brandon
GOV 1735 Christopher Poulios
GOV 1735 Wayne Thornton
GOV 1780 David Singer
GOV 97b Alexandra Scacco
GOV 97b Chad Noyes
GOV 97b Christopher Poulios
GOV 97b Lane La Mure
GOV 97b Michael Griesdorf
GOV 97b Robert Fannion
GOV 97b Tammy Frisby
GOV 97b Victor Shih
GREEK 0Aab Emmanuel Ourbouhakis
HAA 10 Susan Merriam
HAA 70 Gabriella de la Rosa
HAA 70 Kristina Van Dyke
HAA 70 Meredith Martin
HIS-STD 0A-12 Marc Copelovitch
HIS-STD 0A-12 Michael Bahar
HIS-STD 0A-12 Natalie Reid
HIS-STD 0A-12 Odette Lienau
HIS-STD 0A-12 Will Phelan
HIS-STD 0A-12 William Burke-White
HIS-STD 0A-14 Jeff Bayliss
HIS-STD 0A-14 Rustin Gates
HIS-STD 0A-14 Yoichi Nakano
HIS-STD 0A-40 Ayfer Karakaya Stump
HIS-STD 0A-74 Shaun Rein
HIS-STD 0B-40 Linzy Brekke
HIS-STD 0B-40 Mark Hanna
HIS-STD 0B-40 Rick Bell
HIS-STD 0B-42 Lisa Laskin
HIS-STD 0B-42 Mike Bernath
HIS-STD 0B-42 Theresa Milstein
HIS-STD 0B-61 Allison Brownell Tirres
HIS-STD 0B-61 Daniel Chung
HIS-STD 0B-61 Matt Hellman
HIS-STD 0B-61 Olav Haazen
HIS-STD oB-61 Hadi Deeb
HISST 1903 Sara Byala
HIST 10b David Brandenburg
HIST 1531 Robert Cliver
HIST 1638 Robert McCreanor
HIST 1672 Ryan Stanley
HISt 1672 Suleiman Osman
HIST 1741 Carrie Endriss
HIST 90a Jennifer Davis
HISTSCI 112 Alisha Rankin
HISTSCI 153 Mara Mills
HSEMR EL 129 Kirstin Phyllis Newby
HSEMR LE 104 Fred Lee
ISLAMCIV 125 Michael Hall
ITAL 0A Borislava Vassileva
ITAL 0A Claudia Cremasco
ITAL 0A Daniela di Francesco
ITAL 0A Elgin Eckert
ITAL 0A Jennifer Brown
ITAL 0A Jenny Talbot
ITAL 0Ax Gloria Pastorino
ITAL 0Bab Claudia Cremasco
ITAL 0Bab Federico Schneider
ITAL 0Cb Giuliana Minghelli
JAPAN 0Bb Noriko Katagiri
JAPAN 0Bb Satomi Matsumura
JAPAN 0Bb Yoko Tsujimoto
JAPAN 101b Hisako Ueda
JAPAN 101b Satoru Ishikawa
JAPAN 103b Emi Yamanaka
JAPAN 103b Itsuko Nakamura
JAPAN 104b Makiko Onishi
JAPAN 104b Yuko Kayegama-Hunt
KOREAN 0Bb Jiha Hwang
KOREAN 0Bb Sung Hee Hong
KOREAN 102b Jaehee Park
KOREAN 103b Ji-eun Lee
KOREAN 103b Jiha Hwang
LATIN 0B John Kyrin Schafer
LATIN 4 Tim O’Sullivan
LING 110 Balkiz Ozturk
LING 112b Javier Martin-Gonzalez
LIT 107 Amy Powell
LIT-ART 0A-18 Gina Miele
LIT-ART 0A-18 Matthew Pearl
LIT-ART 0A-18 Shawn Achor
LIT-ART 0A-48 Ariel Blumenthal
LIT-ART 0A-48 Dara Horn Schulman
LIT-ART 0A-70 Michael Legaspi
LIT-ART 0A-72 Matt Kadane
LIT-ART 0A-72 Sarah Kareem
LIT-ART 0A-72 Zahr Kassim Said
LIT-ART 0A-76 Emi Shimokawa
LIT-ART 0B-20 Jennifer Hock
LIT-ART 0B-20 Karyn Esielonis
LIT-ART 0B-20 Matt Lasner
LIT-ART 0B-20 Rebecca Ayres
LIT-ART 0B-20 Sebastian Schmaling
LIT-ART 0B-65 Zoe Lang
LIT-ART 0B-80 Douglas Freundlich
LIT-ART 0B-80 James Leach
LIT-ART 0B-80 Matthew Peattie
LIT-ART 0B-80 Suzanne Fatta
LIT-ART 0B-80 William Rinehart
LIT-ART 0C-18 Hathi Hiteshkimar
LIT-ART 0C-18 Kristin Scheible
LIT-ART 0C-18 Neelima Shukla-Bhatt
LIT-ART 0C-20 Hugh Fogarty
LIT-ART 0C-25 William Layher
LIT-ART 0C-40 Jennifer Carpenter
LIT-ART 0C-51 Jacob Emery
LIT-ART 0C-61 Brian Jobe
LIT-ART 0C-61 Leah Kronenberg
LIT-ART 0C-61 Rebecca Benefiel
LIT-ART 0C-61 Sondra Steinbrenner
LIT-ART 0C-69 Alicia Walker
MATH 0Xb Barbara Blazek
MATH 0Xb Bret Barnett
MATH 0Xb Dale Winter
MATH 0Xb Glen Yang
MATH 112 Anthony Varilly
MATH 123 Joseph Rabinoff
Math 137 Jared Weinstein
MATH 138 Trevor Bass
MATH 1a Chris Phillips
MATH 1a Jonathon Mackey
MATH 1a Yu-Ru Liu
MATH 1b Andrew Obus
MATH 1b Jacob Rasmussen
MATH 1b Wojciech Domanski
MATH 20 John Mackey
MATH 21a Andy Engelward
MATH 21b Richard Rivero
MATH 55b Ciprian Manolescu
MCB 123 Walter Stockinger
MCB 141 Ian Tietjen
MCB 141 Jason Ribel
MOD-HEB 0B Aaron Rubin
MOD-HEB 0B Irit Aharony
MOD-HEB 120b Irit Aharony
MOD-HEB 120b Zeev Ben Shachar
MOD-HEB 134r Irit Aharony
MOR-REAS 17 Oliver Sensen
MOR-REAS 50 Yannis Evrigenis
MOR-REAS 60 Ian MacMullen
MOR-REAS 60 Martin O’Neill
MOR-REAS 68 Peter Moyers
MOR-REAS 70 Anna Stilz
MOR-REAS 70 Carla Marie
MOR-REAS 70 Travis Smith
MUSIC 121a Kevin Leong
MUSIC 154 Jamuna Samuel
MUSIC 51 Jean Marie Guerrero
MUSIC 51 Lansing McLoskey
MUSIC 51 Shailen Tuli
PHIL 144 Oystein Linnebo
PHYSICS 11b David Morin
PHYSICS 11b Gregory Jones
PHYSICS 11b Joseph Marsano
PHYSICS 125 Dima Egorov
PHYSICS 145 Salvatore Rappoccio
PHYSICS 15b Daniel Sherman
PHYSICS 15b Edward Pyne
PHYSICS 15b Jeffrey Filippini
PHYSICS 15b Rakhi Mahbubani
PHYSICS 1b Can Kilic
PHYSICS 1b David Hanneke
PHYSICS 1b Timothy Warren
PORTUG 0Ad Nicola Cooney
PORTUG 0Ba Iliana Pagan-Teitelbaum
PORTUG 0Ba Nicola Cooney
PORTUG 0Cb Patricia Sobral
PSY 1357 Nils Janssen
PSY 1701 Tal Ben Shachar
PSY 1703 Jeff Perrotti
PSY 1952 Jennifer Steele
PSY 1952 Sarit Golub
QUANT-REAS 20 Robert Jenks
RELIGION 1004 David Mozina
RELIGION 1045 Avi Spiegel
RELIGION 1045 Brad Cohen
RELIGION 1045 Debra Whitehead
RELIGION 1045 Jesse Graham
RELIGION 1045 Marilyn Averil
RELIGION 1045 Mary Kantor
RELIGION 1513 Stephen Shoemaker
RELIGION 1551 Hussein Rashid
RELIGION 1700 Karen Derris
RELIGION 1700 Kristin Scheible
SANSKRT 101b Alexander Keefe
SCIENCE 0A-24 James Kellogg
SCIENCE 0A-24 William Lyons
SCIENCE 0A-29 Marc Gershow
SCIENCE 0A-30 Cassandra Horii
SCIENCE 0A-30 Jasna Vellovic
SCIENCE 0A-35 Daniel Marrone
SCIENCE 0A-35 James Battat
SCIENCE 0A-35 Jenny Greene
SCIENCE 0A-35 Maryann Modjaz
SCIENCE 0A-35 Michael Westover
SCIENCE 0A-35 Rich Cho
SCIENCE 0A-35 Scott Schnee
SCIENCE 0B-16 Corwin Sullivan
SCIENCE 0B-16 Matt Thompson
SCIENCE 0B-16 Sofya Low
SCIENCE 0B-29 Andrew Marshall
SCIENCE 0B-29 Cory Miller
SCIENCE 0B-29 Laurie Renee Santos
SCIENCE 0B-29 Patty Garcia
SCIENCE 0B-29 Peter Gray
SCIENCE 0B-44 Alison Harris
SCIENCE 0B-44 Brad Duchaine
SLAVIC 0A Natalia Chirkov
SLAVIC 0A Stephanie Harves
SLAVIC 0Aab Natalia Chirkov
SLAVIC 0Aab Stephanie Harves
SLAVIC 0Eb Ellen Elias-Bursac
SLAVIC 101 Alfia Rakova
SOC-ANAL 10 Bruce Watson
SOC-ANAL 10 Carey Dempsey
SOC-ANAL 10 David Blackburn
SOC-ANAL 10 David Sohn
SOC-ANAL 10 Eduardo Cavallo
SOC-ANAL 10 Erika Moore
SOC-ANAL 10 Gilles Serra
SOC-ANAL 10 John Couch
SOC-ANAL 10 Josh Feltman
SOC-ANAL 10 Kahyeong Lee
SOC-ANAL 10 Matt Choate
SOC-ANAL 10 Michael Passante
SOC-ANAL 10 Patrick Bock
SOC-ANAL 10 Qian Sun
SOC-ANAL 10 Tim Shelby
SOC-ANAL 10 Tom Allen
SOC-ANAL 28 Haley Duschinski
SOC-ANAL 54 Carlos Diaz
SOC-ANAL 54 Gabriella Gonzalez
SOC-ANAL 68 Patricia Banks
SOC-STD 10 Benjamin Berger
SOC-STD 10 Lisa Stulberg
SOC-STD 10 Sayres Rudy
SOCIOL 152 Renee Richardson
SOCIOL 156 Freda Lynn
SOCIOL 156 Susan Dumais
SOCIOL 40 Neil Ruiz
SPANISH 43 Ernesto Guerra
SPANSH 0A Ana Llaurado
SPANSH 0A Carmen Oquendo Villar
SPANSH 0A Catalina Espinosa
SPANSH 0A Jose Falconi
SPANSH 0A Maria Calderon
SPANSH 0A Regina Gutierrez Perez
SPANSH 0A Roberto Rey Agudo
SPANSH 0Bab Maria Calderon
SPANSH 0Bab Viviane Mahieux
SPANSH 0Cb Ana Tellado
SPANSH 0Cb Carolina Velazquez Recio
SPANSH 0Cb Dan Frost
SPANSH 0Cb Ricardo Hernandez
SPANSH 172 Anna Llaurado
SPANSH 27 Carolina Velazquez Recio
SPANSH 27 Maribel Parra Dominguez
SPANSH 27 Paola Uccelli
SPANSH 30 Gabriela Carrion
SPANSH 30 Rosanna Rivero
SPANSH 36 Esther Whitfield
SPANSH 36 Gabriel Linares
SPANSH 36 M. Elvira Luna Escudero
SPANSH 38 Maria Luisa de Leroux Parra-Velasco
SPANSH 42 Victor Figueroa
SPANSH 45 Maribel Parra Dominguez
SPANSH 54 Ernesto Guerra
SWEDISH 0A Annette Johansson-los
URDU 101 Lata Parwani
VES 40b Kit Cavender