Certificates of Excellence and Distinction in Teaching - Recipients, Spring 2000

Certificates of Distinction

Afro American Studies 91r Dr. Victor Manfredi
Anthropology 100 Daniel Adler
Anthropology 101 Eric Kansa
Anthropology 101 William Saturno
Anthropology 110 Ann Marie Leshkowich
Anthropology 138 Melissa Emery
Anthropology 138 Judith Flynn
Anthropology 184 Pilar Montalvo
Anthropology 97y James Jones
Anthropology 97y Andrew Marshall
Anthropology 97z Melissa Caldwell
Anthropology 97z Richard Ben Penglase
Anthropology 97z Maria Volk
Applied Math. 105b Josh Goodman
Applied Math. 21b Sabine Polano
Arabic 121b Ayman El-Desouky
Arabic 131b Ahmed Ahmed
Arabic 131b Ayman El-Desouky
Arabic A Sinan Antoon
Arabic A Laila Parsons
Astronomy 1 Alessandro Massarotti
Biological Sciences Christina Grozinger
Biological Sciences 1 Adam Fagen
Biological Sciences 1 Robert Lue
Biological Sciences 1 Jason Sello
Biological Sciences 11 Nancy Kaufman
Biological Sciences 11 Rajeev Malhotra
Biological Sciences 11 Mandana Sassanfar
Biological Sciences 14 Rossabella Milano
Biological Sciences 25 Stacie Weniger
Biology 103 Charles Davis
Biology 130 James Lee
Biology 130 James Liao
Biology 20 Susannah Porter
Celtic 133r Kathryn Chadbourne
Chemistry 105 John Christopher Love
Chemistry 20 Glenn Sammis
Chemistry 20 Christian Stevenson
Chemistry 27 Brian Goess
Chemistry 27 Carl Morales
Chemistry 27 Jennifer Phend
Chemistry 27 Jason Wong
Chemistry 40 Alan Northrup
Chemistry 7 Yisrael Bruner
Chemistry 7 Mike Feng
Chemistry 7 Mike Su
Chemistry 7 Valerie Wagner
Chemistry 7 Pete Wilson
Chinese 101b Craig Butler
Chinese 101b Nien-hsiang Chen
Chinese 101x Weija Huang
Chinese 102ab Li-Li Teng
Chinese 105b Xiaoxue Dai
Chinese 105b Yu Feng
Chinese 105b Yanrong Qi
Chinese 106b Paul Rouzer
Chinese 107b Paul Rouzer
Chinese Bb Pei-chia Chen
Chinese Bb Zhijie Jia
Chinese Bb Margaret Wan
Computer Science 124 Alice Pritikin
Computer Science 144 Vijak Sethaput
Computer Science 51 Joao Dias
Computer Science 51 Jason Leekeenan
Computer Sciences 124 Danni Tang
Computer Sciences 51 Scott Penner
Drama 12 Ryan McKittrick
Earth & Planetary Sci. 107 Brian Echlau
Earth & Planetary Sci. 8 Dr. Ros Rickaby
Economics 1050 Jishnu Das
Economics 1126 Marco Daniele Paserman
Economics 1410 Francisco Perez-Gonzalez
Economics 1420 Joong Shin
Economics 1661 Nathaniel Keohane
Economics 1818 Daniel Devroye
Engineering Sci. 120 Nathaniel Wicks
Engineering Sci. 120 Michael Wiedman
English 163 J. Eric Marler
English 163 Zahr Said
English 163 Zahr Said
English 171x James Von der Heydt
English 172c Joseph Gerber
English 178x Mary Ann Boelcskevy
English 178x Sophie Gee
English 178x Ayanna Thompson
English 178x Rebecca Walkowitz
English 97 Mary Ann Boelcskevy
English 97 Christoph Irmscher
English 97 Oren Izenberg
English 97 Abby Wolf
Expository Writing 20 Elizabeth Abrams
Expository Writing 20 Pat Bellanca
Expository Writing 20 Tony Brown
Expository Writing 20 Kim Cooper
Expository Writing 20 Karen Heath
Expository Writing 20 Tom Jehn
Expository Writing 20 Pat Kain
Expository Writing 20 Jim Mancall
Expository Writing 20 Janet McIntosh
Expository Writing 20 Judith Murciano
Expository Writing 20 Emily O’Brien
Expository Writing 20 Lisa Ratmansky
Expository Writing 20 Maxine Rodburg
Expository Writing 20 Julie Rosenbaum
Expository Writing 20 Monika Wadman
Expository Writing 20 Andrea Walsh
Foreign Culture 78 Lena Norrman
Foreign Cultures 19 Daniel Frost
Foreign Cultures 19 Simone Pinet
Foreign Cultures 19 Alexandra Vega-Merino
Foreign Cultures 22b Aude Gabory
Foreign Cultures 22b Julie Ghibellini
Foreign Cultures 26 Nana Oishi
Foreign Cultures 26 Chiho Sawada
Foreign Cultures 26 Lin Tao
Foreign Cultures 60 Gavin Whitelaw
Foreign Cultures 70 Kambiz Ghanea Ghaneabassiri
Foreign Cultures 70 Michael Rindner
Foreign Cultures 76 Sara Eigen
Foreign Cultures 76 Silvia Maier
Foreign Cultures 78 William Layher
French 25 John Heller
French 27 David Bradford Marshall
French 27 Jean Brice Rolland
French 35 Aude Gabory
French 35 John Heller
French 38b Elisabeth Hodges
French 52 Jean-Brice Rolland
French A Mahalia Gayle
French A Seventine Gerardo
French A Julie Ghibellini
French A Kathryn Karczewska
French A Missy Schwartz
French A Candace Skorupa
French Bab Carole Bergin
French Bab Selma El Filali Choukri
French Cb Timothy Tomasik
German 50b Sylvia Schmitz-Burgard
German A Daniel Kramer
German Bab Robert Lemon
German Bab Doris McGonagill
German Bab Sylvia Schmitz-Burgard
German Bab Thomas Siefert
German Cb Geraldine Grimm
German Dd Grant Henley
German S Joel Westerdale
Government 1061 David Siu
Government 1295 Shannon O’Neil
Government 1335 Karen Dabbs
Government 1335 Michelle Drake
Government 1352 Charles Borden
Government 1360 Carlos Diaz
Government 1590 Christopher Poulios
Government 1800 Ben Benger
Government 1800 David Bosco
Government 1800 Carlos Diaz Rosillo
Government 1800 Trevor Farrow
Government 1800 Joel Johnson
Greek 4 Corinne Pache
Greek B1 Leah Kronenberg
Hist. Art & Arch. 11 Karyn Esielonis
Hist. Art & Arch. 11 Nancy Gruskin
Hist. Art & Arch. 11 Amy Powell
Historical Studies A-12 William Burke-White
Historical Studies A-12 Kim Beng Phar
Historical Studies A-12 Mette Rasmussen
Historical Studies A-12 Maurits van der Veen
Historical Studies A-14 Stacie Matsumoto
Historical Studies A-14 Hiraku Shimoda
Historical Studies A-33 Frank Cooper
Historical Studies A-33 Mark Hanna
Historical Studies A-40 Barak Salmoni
Historical Studies A-74 Tashi Rabgey
Historical Studies B-18 Jessica Berger
Historical Studies B-42 Elisabeth Laskin
Historical Studies B-42 Tom Underwood
Historical Studies B-46 Alissa Spielberg
History 1431 Daniel Crewe
History 1451 Silvia Maier
History 1502 Sean Pollock
History 71b Jennifer Burns
History of Science 122 Michael Gordin
History of Science 143 Eric Kupferberg
HSEMR LE 104 Fred Lee
Italian A Cristina Gragnani
Italian A Amelia Moser
Italian Ax Gina Miele
Italian Bab Serena Grattarola
Italian Bab Giuliana Minghelli
Italian Cb Andrea D’Amore
Italian Cb Gloria Pastorino
Japan 101b Dr. Kiyomi Nakamura
Japan 101b Hisako Ueda
Japanese Bb Makiko Onishi
Japanese Bb Shinji Sato
Korean 102b Sung-Hee Hong
Korean 102b Jeon Seung-Hee
Korean 103b Jeon Seung-Hee
Korean Bb Myong-suk Chandra
Korean Bb Sung-Hee Hong
Latin B Graeme Bird
Latin B Stamatia Dova
Latin B Mary Ebbott
Linguistics 112b Javier Martin-Gonzalez
Linguistics 80 Dax Bayard
Linguistics 80 Vivian Lin
Literature & Arts A-18 Anjeana Hans
Literature & Arts A-18 Gina Miele
Literature & Arts A-18 Debra Prager
Literature & Arts A-18 Stephen Shoemaker
Literature & Arts A-18 Amelie von Briesen
Literature & Arts A-18 William Weitzel
Literature & Arts A-20 Jack Chen
Literature & Arts A-20 Dominic Doyle
Literature & Arts A-20 Meg Marshall
Literature & Arts A-20 Rebecca Schoff
Literature & Arts A-72 Panagiota Batsaki
Literature & Arts B-39 Nenita Elphick
Literature & Arts B-39 Henry Fernandez
Literature & Arts B-39 Christopher Row
Literature & Arts B-55 Noel Bisson
Literature & Arts C-20 Diana Luft
Literature & Arts C-20 Patricia Malone
Literature & Arts C-20 Laura Radiker
Literature & Arts C-51 Edyta Bojanowska
Literature & Arts C-51 Timothy Harte
Literature & Arts C-61 Casey Due
Literature & Arts C-61 Timothy O’Sullivan
Literature & Arts C-61 Robin Orttung
Literature & Arts C-61 Greg Smith
Literature & Arts C-61 Miriam Carlisle Stewart
Mathematics 123 Josh Nichols-Barrer
Mathematics 124 Lionel Levine
Mathematics 137 Deepee Koshla
Mathematics 1a Robert Winters
Mathematics 1b Tom Brennan
Mathematics 1b Stephen Lang
Mathematics 1b Kiril Selverov
Mathematics 21a William Russell Mann
Mathematics 21a Martin Weissman
Mathematics 21a Robert Winters
Mathematics 21b John Boller
Mathematics 21b Alexandru Popa
Mathematics 21b Janak Ramakrishnan
Mathematics 25b Haiwen Chu
Mathematics 25b Jared Weinstein
Mathematics Xb Andrew Engelward
Mathematics Xb Peter Gilchrist
Mathematics Xb Matt Leeberg
Mathematics Xb Jason Sunderson
Mathematics Xb Jeanie Yoon
Modern Hebrew 120b Irit Aharony
Modern Hebrew B Irit Aharony
Modern Hebrew B Naomi Steiner
Modern Hebrew B Rina Winkelman
Moral Reasoning 54 Sally Matless
Moral Reasoning 60 Jan MacMullen
Moral Reasoning 62 Sam Moyn
Moral Reasoning 64 Bryan Gartsen
Music 3 Neal Farwell
Music 3 Lancing McLoskey
Music 51 Karim Al-Zand
Music 51 Taka Koto
Music 51 Taka Koto
Philosophy 144 Michael Rescorla
Philosophy 169 Douglas Edwards
Physics 11b David Abbruzzese
Physics 123 Gian Pangaro
Physics 143a David Morin
Physics 15b Ted Pyne
Physics 15c Rebecca Younkin
Physics 191ra Joseph Peidle
Physics 1b Spencer Chang
Physics 1b Ming Hsu
Physics 1b Andrey Lebedev
Physics 1b Andrey Lebedev
Portuguese Ad Marguerite Harrison
Portuguese Ba Nicola Cooney
Portuguese Ba Isabel Ferreira
Portuguese Cb Patricia Sobral
Psychology 1 Steve Moot
Psychology 1 David Whitney
Psychology 15 Mary Casey
Psychology 1506 Peter Gray
Psychology 1506 Brian Hare
Psychology 1952 Todd Bodner
Psychology 1901 Debi LaPlante
Religion 1045 Mary Kantor
Religion 1045 Sally Matless
Religion 11 Kristin Scheible
Religion 11 Ludger Viefhues
Religion 1490 Tovis Page
Religion 1496 Anthony Loscalzo
Religion 1496 Malcolm Young
Religion 1500 Kimerer LaMothe
Religion 1504 Christopher White
Religion 42 Irene Monroe
Religion 42 Stephen Shoemaker
Sanskrit 101b Theodore Proferes
Scandinavian A Annette Johansson-Los
Science A-24 Galen Halverson
Science A-24 James Kellogg
Science A-35 Steven Furlanetto
Science A-35 Olivia Johnson
Science A-35 Joseph Lehar
Science A-35 Robeson McGary
Science A-35 Scott Ransom
Science A-35 Gregory Sobczak
Science A-45 Cindy Hancox
Science A-45 Cindy Hancox
Science B-16 David Goldsmith
Science B-23 Kirsti Bennie
Science B-23 Meghna Chakrabart
Science B-23 Anne Hallward
Science B-23 Sarah Volkman
Science B-23 Seth Wright
Science B-27 Nathan Young
Science B-40 Dianella Howarth
Slavic 101 Alexander Babyonyshev
Slavic 101 Alfia Rakova
Slavic 110 Helen Martikainen
Slavic 112 Natalia Pokrovsky
Slavic A Natalia Chirkov
Slavic A Polina Rikoun
Slavic A Kylie Skewes
Slavic Aab Ekaterina Dianina
Slavic B Vladimir Gitin
Slavic Ba Natalia Chirkov
Social Analysis 10 Juan Pablo Alban
Social Analysis 10 Kimiko Cautero
Social Analysis 10 Jonathan Grossman
Social Analysis 10 Joung Hwang
Social Analysis 10 Ann James
Social Analysis 10 Jung-Wook Kim
Social Analysis 10 Andre Soldo
Social Analysis 10 Israel Soong
Social Analysis 10 Richard Squire
Social Analysis 10 Aman Verjee
Social Analysis 10 Bruce Watson
Social Analysis 10 Mungo Wilson
Social Analysis 10 Sung-jun Woo
Social Analysis 54 Bayliss Camp
Social Analysis 54 Dongxiao Liu
Social Analysis 54 Monica McDermott
Social Analysis 54 Sarah Song
Social Studies 10 Phineas Baxandall
Social Studies 10 Sadhara Bery
Social Studies 10 Michael Biggs
Social Studies 10 William Mazarella
Social Studies 10 Dara Mulderry
Social Studies 10 Sayres Rudy
Social Studies 10 Trafford Welden
Sociology 109 Gabriella Gonzalez
Sociology 156 Freda Lynn
Sociology 25 Michael Beers
Sociology 96dz Daniyal Zuberi
Spanish 194 Carmen Oquendo-Villar
Spanish 27 Lila Azam
Spanish 27 Maria Luisa Parra-Velasco
Spanish 27 Paola Uccelli
Spanish 30 Victor Figueroa
Spanish 30 Carlos Parra-Velasco
Spanish 36 Ernesto Guerra
Spanish 36 Gabriel Linares
Spanish 36 Maria Luisa Parra-Velasco
Spanish 42 Leonor Figueroa
Spanish 42 Christina Karageorgou-Bastera
Spanish 45 Michelle Duran
Spanish A Horacio Chiong-Rivero
Spanish A Edurne Garrido-Anes
Spanish A Carmen Oquendo-Villar
Spanish A Pilar Paramo
Spanish A Alexandra Vega-Merino
Spanish Bab Maria Colbert
Spanish Bab Edurne Garrido-Anes
Spanish Bab Gabriel Linares
Spanish Cb Maria Jose Fernandez
Spanish Cb Daniel Frost
Spanish Cb Carmen Hsu
Spanish Cb Ana Tellado
Spanish Cb Cilenes Villalba
Statistics 100 Calvin Chiu
Statistics 100 Lewis Shi
Statistics 102 Ken Chang
VES Julia Szabo
VES 10abr Jan Mazur
VES 124wr Robert Amesbury
VES 53b Anouck Iyer
Women’s Studies 132 Frank Cooper
Women’s Studies 132 Paulette Curtis
Women’s Studies 132 Leah Schmaltzbauer
Womens Studies 132 Yu-Son Jung