Certificates of Excellence and Distinction in Teaching - Recipients, Spring 1999

Certificates of Distinction

David Abbruzese Physics 11b
Dan Adler Anthropology 100
Irit Aharony Modern Hebrew 120b
Nuria Alcorta Spanish 27
Daniel Altman Social Analysis 10
Laura Amelio Literature and Arts -18
Hans Anjeana German A
Dmitri Arinkin Math 137
Makiko Asano Linguistics 115
Lila Azam-Zangareh Foreign Cultures 22b
Lila Azam-Zangereh French A
Graham Bader Literature and Arts B-16
Pamela Barmash Literature and Arts C-37
Hilary Bart-Smith Eng-Science 120
Nate Becker Applied MAth 21b
Eliani Benaion Portugese Ba
Monika Bikert Social Analysis 10
Amos Blackman Computer Science 51
Maxine Blanchard French Bab
Erik Bleich Government 1173
Irene Bloemraad Sociology 97ib
Andrew Blume Historical Studies B-19
Adam Bradley English 10b
Jason Bridges Moral Reasoning 52
Aviva Briefel English 199
Jerome Brilland French 37
Dean Budnick History 1653
Carlos Bustamante Biology 17
Craig Butler Chinese 102ab
Seabstian Caousky Biology 19
Kim Cautero Social Analysis 10
Nadia Ceccotti French A
Nadia Ceccotti French 27
Nen-Hsiang Chen Chinese 101b
Nien Hsiang Chen Chinese 105b
Karl Cheng Social Analysis 10
Meredith Chesson Anthropology 138
Horacio Chian-Rivero Spanish A
Dan Chiasson English 10b
Natalia Chirkov Slavic A
Natalia Chirkov Slavic Aab
John Cho Computer Science 51
Matthew Christensen Foreign Cultures 26
Micol Christopher Mathematics 21a
Kyung-ja Chun Korean Bb
Ken Chung Statisitcs 102
Marianne Clement French A
Joshua Cohen Chemistry 7
Maria Colbert Spanish A
Kate Comerford Government 1748
Jonathan Conant HIstorical Studies B-13
Bevil Conway Biological Sciences 25A
Alan Cooper Historical Studies B-13
Kim Cooper Expository 20kc
Jim Cullen Expository 20jcu
Joel Curzon Physics 1b
Jishnu Das Economics 1050
Maria de Guzman Expository 20mdg
Richard Dearborn Biological Sciences 1
Brian Delay History 1649
Brian Dimitrovic History 90e
Albert Diverse Social-Analysis 10
Mata Dova Greek B
Ian Dowker Math 21b
Wade Downy Chemistry 20
Katherine Drake Chemistry 40
Erica Dreyfus Historical Studies B-60
David Drogin History of Art 11
Caroline Herve du Penhoat French 36
Isabelle Dumont Foreign Cultures 22b
Isabelle Dumont French Cb
Samuel Dyson Physics 11b
Juan Egea Spanish 36
Dianina Ekaterina Literature and Arts C-30
Nancy Elan History 71b
Ryan Ellis Math 21B
John Ellison Literature and Arts C-37
Jessica Ellsworth Social Analysis 56
Allan Emery Literature and Arts C-37
Andy Engelward Math 1b (2)
Andy Engelward Math 21b
Evasdottir Erika Historical Studies A-33 (2)
Karyn Esielonis History of Art 11
Jay Ewing Physics 123
Brian Fehlav EPS 107
Karen Felzer EPS I 6
Juan Carlos Fernandez-Iglesias Spanish Cb
Juan Carlos Fernandez-Iglesias Spanish 36
Justin Fields Computer Science 51
Leonor Figueroa Spanish Cb
Leonor Figueroa Spanish 42
Victor Figueroa Spanish 45
Godfrey Firth Foreign Cultures 48
Alison Fleig History 10b
Judith Flynn Anthropology 138
Patricia Forbes English 150
Elizabeth Ford English 199
Michael Forsythe Foreign Cultures 48
Wendy Franz Historical Studies A-12
Christopher Garcia Literature and Arts C-37
Eliza Garfield Astronomy 2
Phil Garthe Social Analysis 10
Andrew Geddis Moral Reasoning 52
Sophie Gee English 10b
Kambiz GhaneaBassiri Foreign Cultures 70
Peter Gilchrist Math Xb
Luis Giron Spanish Cb
Greg Goering Literature and Arts C-37
Brian Goess Chemistry 20
David Goldsmith Science B-16
Christina Gonzalez-Etxeberria Spanish Bab
Christina Gonzalez-Etxeberria Spanish A
Lucy Goodhart Government 1173
Robert Graham Science A-16
Xianfeng Gu Computer Science 276r
Mark Gudiksen Chemistry 40
Caroline Gueny French Cb
Ernesto Guerra Spanish 36
Heather Gunter Eng-Science 149
Brett Gustafson Anthropology 184
Eliot Gyger Music 1b
David Hall Religion 1525
Anne Hallward Science B-23
Peter Hamel Math 1a
Dan Hamilton History 1653
Larry Hamlet Historical Studies A-12
Marguerite Harison Portugese Ad
Marguerite Harrison Portugese Ba
Bryan Harrison Chemistry 27
Karen *Heath Expository 20kh
John Heller French A
Patricia Luz Hernandez Biology 130
Ben Hett History 10b
Hoffman Philosophy 8
David Home Literature and Arts B-54
Sung-Hee Hong Korean Bb
Walter Hryshko Italian A
Carman Hsu Spanish Cb
Weijia Huang Chinese 101x
Syed Akbar Hyder Urdu
Atsuko Inomata Japan Bb
Virginia Javerek Slavic A
Tom Jehn Expository 20tj
Zhijie Jia Chinese Bb
Joel Johnson Government 1080
Stanley Jurga Eng-Science
Basteo Karageorgou Spanish A
Sarah Kareem English 10b
Charlie Katz Science A-29
Matthew Kay Slavic Aab
James Kellogg Science A-24
Miura Kenichi Japan 103b
Nathaniel Keohane Economics 1661
Ilham Khuri-Makdisi Arabic A
Ilham Khuri-Makdisi Historical Studies A-68
Maryann Kia Social Analysis 56
Jung-Wook Kim Social Analysis 10
Kevin Kim Applied Math 105b
David Nance Kivell Arabic A
Dieter Kuhl Spanish A
Muhammad Kyriell Sociology 10 (2)
Thomas Lee Historical Studies B-68
Cin-Ty Lee Science A-24
Matt Leerberg Math Xb
Bob Lemon German A
Mary Ellen Lennon Religion 1525
Brian Leroy Physics 1b
Jessica Levin Literature and Arts B-27
Claire Lewis Italian A
Kristin Lewis Biology 19
Matthew Lieberman Psychology 15
Michael Lingle Statistics 100
Jody Lisberger Expository 20jl
Yuehua Liu Chinese 110b
David Long Expository 20dl
Chris Lowell Math 1b
Eriberto Lozada Anthropology 105
Bernard Lumpkin English 115b
Irene Lusztig VES 51ar
Pascal Maenhout Social Analysis 10
Sylvia Maier Historical Studies A-18
Tiffiny Malinky Chemistry 20
Patricia Malone Literature and Arts A-68
Adam Maloof Science A-24
Ciptrian Manolescu Math 55b
Luca Marinelli Physics 143a
Patchen Markell Social Studies 10
Andrew Marshall Anthropology 106
Brian Martin French A
Nuria Mas Canal Social Analysis 10
Heather Mason Biological Sciences 25B
Heather Mason Biological Sciences 25A (2)
Shelley McDonough Sociology 96smd
Robeson McGary Science A-35
Susan Merriam History of Art 11
Gina Miele Italian A
Anya Miller Historical Studies A-12
Chandra Miller History 1653
Rajeev Molhatra Biological Sciences 11
Irene Monroe Religion 42
Santiago Morales-Rivera Spanish A
Kyriell Muhammad Foreign Cultures 70 (2)
Ziad Munson Sociology 10
Todd Myers Chem 7
Kiomi Nakamura Japan 101b
Fatima Naqui-Peters Foreign Cultures 31
Fatima Naqui-Peters German S
Marie-Laure Neulat French Bab
Josh Nichols-Barber Economics 1542
Emily O'Brien Expository Writing 20eob
Patrick O'Malley English 20
Cathy O'Neil Math 1b
Kathleen O'Neill Government 1295
Maria Luisa Ochoa Spanish 42
Makiko Onichi Jpan 103b
Lanea Ortega Spanish Bab
Anna Lucia Ortega Larrea Spanish A
Ghada Osman Foreign Cultures 70
Tomasz Owerkowicz Science B-23
Ashish Pant Social Analysis 10
Kit Parker Science B-23
Carlos Parra Spanish A
Maria Luisa Parra De Leroux Spanish 30
Parra Velasco Spanish Bab
Maribel Parra-Dominquez Spanish Bab
Carlos Parra-Pirela Spanish 30
Laila Parsons Arabic A
Thomas Peattie Music 1b
Henry Pelish Chemistry 27
Scott Penner Computer science 51
Lucy Perez Chemistry 27
Rodney Peterson HSEMR LE104
Cathie Pfleger Biological Sciences 11 la
K. B. Phar Foreign Cultures 48
Susie Phillips English 115B
Natalia Pokrovsky Slavic B
Sean Pollock Historical Sudies A-68
Tim Power Literature and Arts C-22
Francisco Prado-Vilar History of Art 17
Debra Prager Literature and Arts A-18
Ted Pyne Physcis 15b
Laura Radiker Literature and Arts A-68
Isabel Reichardt Chemistry 27
Karl Reynolds Swahili A
Rosanna Rivero Spanish Cb
Rosanna Rivero El Badaoui Literature and Arts A-24
Heidi Robeck Biology 20
Maxine Rodburg Expository 20mr
Chris Roeser Physics 1b
Chris Roeser Physics 1b
Maribel Roig Spanish A
Julie Rosenbaum Expository 20jr
Paul Rouzer Chinese 106b
Dmitry Rozhkov Economics 1445
Andrew Rudalevige Government 30
Sayres Rudy Social Studies 10 (2)
Sayres Rudy Moral Reasoning 50 (2)
Rebecca Ruhlan Anthropology 105
John Rusnak Applied Math 105b
Stanley Ryan Historical Studies B-68
Carolina Sanchez Social Analysis 10
Cindy Santana Spanish A
Bill Saterno Anthropology 97xbs
Shinzi Sato Japan 101b
Matsumura Satomi Japanese Bb
Chio Sawada Foreign-Cultures 26
Sylvia Schmitz-Burgard German Bab
Sylvia Schmitz-Burgard German Cb
Mark Schwartz Astronomy 2
Jordan Screiber Social Analysis 56
Maria Seferian Moral Reasoning 52
Galina Shabelslky Slaivc B
Louisa Shea Literature and Arts C-65
Steve Shoemaker Religion 42
Neelima Shukla-Bhatt URDU 101
Thomas Siefart German Bab
Frederique Simon French 27
Cengiz Sizman Foreign Cultures 70
Catherine Smith Anthropology 97ycs
Patricia Sobral Portugese Cb
Patricia Sobral Portugese 38
Anil Soni Biological Sciences 1
Israel Soong Social Analysis 10
Susan Spinale Historical Sudeies B-19
Richard Squire Social Analysis 10
Elizabeth Stanley Government 1731
Elizabeth Stanley-Mitchell Literature and Arts C-61
Adrian Staub Social Analysis 56
Jennifer Steen Social Analysis 56
Joanna Stephens Foreign Cultures 22b
Lisa Stowers Molecular ad Cellular Bioloy
Deborah Stull Biological Sciences 1
Mike Su Chem 7
Pawel Swiatek Chem 40
Andrew Talle Literature and Arts B-54
Patricia Tang Literature and Arts B-78
Lili Teng Chinese 102ab
Anjan Thakurta Biological Sciences 11la
Ayanne Thompson English 115b
Amos Thompson Science B-16
Ian Tietjen Biological Sciences 25A (2)
Amy Tillery Afro-American Studies 125
Eric Towne Math Xb (2)
Eric Towne Math 1a (2)
Jane Trailkill History of Science 177
Stephanie Treloar Music 51
Stephanie Trelor Music 51
Caterina Trischitta Italian Bab
Bill Tsai Biological Sciences 11
Hisako Ueda Japan Bb
Janice Ugaki Historical Studies A-14
D'lia Una Roman History of Art 15d
Cheryl Vaughn Biological Sciences
Alexandra Vega Spanish A
Shafique Virani Urdu 101
Marina Volanakis Social Analysis 56
Lucia Volk Anthropology 97ziv
Sarah Volkman Science B-23
Monica Wadman Expository 20mw
Valerie Wagner Chem 7
Bridgett Wagner Biological Sciences 1
Andrew Walker Social Analysis 10
Xiaohu Wang Science A-35
James Wang EPS I 5
John Watrous Literature and Arts C-61
Bruce Watson Social Analysis 10
William Weitzel Literature and Arts C-37
Stacie Weninger Biological Sciences 25b
Anna Wenzel Chemistry 20
Trafford Wheldon Social Studies 10
Peter White Moral Reasoning 40
Esther Whitfield Spanish A
Dave Whitney Science B-44
Wicks Nathan Wicks Eng-Science 120
Christina Willemsen Government 98cw
David Winickof Literature and Arts A-35
Avi Winitzer Literature and Arts C-37
Rina Winkelman Modern Hebrew B
Rina Winkelman Modern-Hebrew 120b
Naima Workman VES 10abr
Seth Wright Science B-23
Ken Wright MCB 186
Randy Wu Chemistry 20
Sue-mei Wu Chinese 113b
Sue-mei Wu Chinese 110b
Langting Xu Chinese Bb
Sam Yagan Computer Science 51
Carsey Yee Historical Studies A-81
Angie You Biological Sciences 1
Feng Yu Chinese 105b