Certificates of Excellence and Distinction in Teaching - Recipients, Fall 2010

› Certificates of Distinction
› Certificates of Excellence


Certificates of Distinction

Osnat Aharoni MOD-HEB 130a
Ahmad Mohammad Al-jallad ARABIC A
Michael Sean Allen ETH-REASON 18
Franck Andrianarivo Rakotobe FRENCH 30
Brian Arnold OEB 252
Eleni Arzoglou SOCIOL 97
Donald Michael Aubrecht SCI-PHYUNV 27
Katherine Anne Baldiga ECON 985g, ECON 1070
Chiwen Bao WOMGEN 1168
Jacob Aaron Barandes PHYSICS 251a
Zachary Isaac Barter EASTD 98d, GOV 1280
Kevin Carl Bartz STAT 110
Lison Baselis-bitoun FRENCH 61f
David Isaiah Benjamin PHYSICS 143b
Daniel Robert Bertoni CULTR&BLF 22
Anouska Bhattacharyya HISTSCI 98
Jonathan Matthew Bittner ASTRON 17
Alexander W. Blocker STAT 221
Meredith Delancey Lynn Boak ETH-REASON 22
Austin Greeley Booth PHIL 122
Lurie Boreico FRSEMR 24i
Stephanie Frances Bosch AFRAMER 20
Vladimir D Boskovic MODGRK B
Marta Bralic COMPSCI 50
Heather Laura Brink-Roby ENGLISH 157
Lotte Bernarda Buiting SPANSH Ab
David Hayden Camden LATIN Ba
Michael R Canfield OEB 155r
Debra Leah Caplan CULTR&BLF 37
Cozette E. Carroll VES 51br
Elizabeth Lee Carter FRENCH C
Lauren Carvalho COMPSCI 50
William Cember MATH 144
Carlo Cerruti PSY 971
Anmol Chaddha AFRAMER 115
Colin William Chamberlain PHIL 98hf
Judith Flynn Chapman HEB 1375
Matthew Chartier COMPSCI 50
Jy-Ying Janet Chen MATH 1b
Wenhui Chen CHNSE Bx
William Cheng AESTH&INTP 24
Joshua Laurence Cherniss GOV 1060
Natalia Chirkov SLAVIC Aab, SLAVIC A
Edward K Cho ECON 10
Paul Kang-Kul Cho CULTR&BLF 39
Bo-Mi T Choi SOC-STD 98iz
Joanna A Christodoulou PSY 980b
Tzu-Ying Chuang LIFESCI 100r
Hugh Olen Hill Churchill SCI-PHYUNV 13
Robert L Cioffi CULTR&BLF 17
Logan Clark PHYSICS 11a
Emily R Clough GOV 1255
Lisa Joanne Cohen MCB 235
Sadie Hannah Cole PSY 18
Elizabeth Titrington Craft MUSIC 121a
Cosette Dobrzanski Creamer GOV 1740
Lauren Curtis GREEK Aa, LATIN 112a
Nicole Danos OEB 139
James Danz COMPSCI 61
Daniel Scott Darnell GOV 1540
Rebekah Dawson ASTRON 110
Katie M Derzon SOCIOL 136
Nicole Marie Deterding SOCIOL 128
Anthony J. DiClaudio FRSEMR 43y
Saskia Caroline Dirkse GREEK 112a, AESTH&INTP 33
Margaret O'connor Doherty ENGLISH 172
Rowan William Dorin SOC-WORLD 41
Jeffrey Michael Ellenbogen NEUROBIO 95hfj
Jenna Clark Embry DRAMA 101
Wesley Lyons Erdelack EXPOS 20.115, EXPOS 20.116
Andreu Espasa de la Fuente CATALAN Ba
Valeria Espinosa STAT 110
Eileen Louise Evans E-PSCI 7
Ellen E Exner MUSIC 2
Laura Brooks Faden HLTHPOL 2000
Roberto Stefan Foa GOV 1255
Bernard Luis Fraga GOV 30
Philip Salim Francis RELIGION 45
Richard A Frasca TAMIL 101a
Chiara Frenquellucci ITAL Ca, ITAL 41
Nuri Friedlander ARABIC A
Andrew Moses Friedman MUSIC 150a
Yasunori Fujisaki JAPAN 140a
Ines Garcia De La Puente SPANSH C
Emily Jeanette Gardel SCI-PHYUNV 27
Eliza Newell Garfield ASTRON 2
Ronald Aaron Garner LIFESCI 1a
Maude Augusta Gates WOMGEN 1168
Laura Thi Germine PSY 975
Carl E Gershenson SOCIOL 203a
Robert Brady Gill VES 41br
Stephanie Gironde PSY 971
Alexandre Victorovich Gontchar SLAVIC B
Goretti Teresa Gonzalez SPANSH 70a
Tyler Beck Goodspeed ECON 1357
Winston R Groman SPANSH Ab
Joanna Rebecah Grossman ENGLISH 124d
Sumeyra Aslihan Gurbuzel TURKISH A
Adam Michael Guren ECON 2010a
Daniel Handlin ENG-SCI 125
Omar S Haque PSY 980j
Rezwan Haque ECON 985a
Emily Ann Harrison SOC-WORLD 25
Margaret A Harrison CELTIC 132
Ida Jodette Hatoum E&M-REASON 15
Peter Fleming Hedman PHYSICS 15b
Thomas Herold GERMAN 71
Mary Josephine Hester CELTIC 160
Jennifer Hsin-i Hou SCI-PHYUNV 27
Lily Hsiang MATH 21a
Huijin Hu CHNSE Ba
Anna K Huber HAA 10
Marma del rosario Hubert PORTUG Ca
John Andrew Hulsey VES 70
David Myers Hureau US-WORLD 24
Jessica Hwang MATH Ma
Rebecca Lemos Igreja PORTUG 37, PORTUG Ac
Rishi Har Jajoo SYSTBIO 200
Robert Joseph Jenkins CULTR&BLF 37
Sarah Caitlin Jessop DRAMA 119
Bo Jiang STAT 110
Andrew Clayton Johnston GREEK Ba
Kyung-ok Joo KOREAN 120a, KOREAN Ba
Varun Kanade COMPSCI 226r
Nathan Kaplan E&M-REASON 14
Risa Kawai OEB 205
Kristen Anne Keerma HIST 84c
Eitan Lev Kensky CULTR&BLF 27
Gregory Michael Kestin PHYSICS 16
Sungshik Kim E-PSCI 5
Derin Korman VES 40a
Jeremie C. Korta FRENCH Ab
Oleh Kotsyuba SLAVIC B
Abigail Judith Krasner HIST 3920hf
Christopher Eric Kulawik US-WORLD 25
Nataliya Muratovna Kun SLAVIC Aab
Joanna Dee Kuo GOV 1100
Adrian Sui-kion Kwek PHIL 164
Thomas Andrew Laakso SCI-PHYUNV 29
Suheil Ismail Laher ARABIC Ba, ARABIC 130a
Nathan Lamarre-Vincent LPS A
David Langer PSY 1861
David Joseph Langlois PHIL 159
Heather Elisabeth Lanthorn SOC-WORLD 25
Tanmoy Laskar ASTRON 150
Caroline Dominique Laurent FRENCH Aa
Luke Anthony Leafgren ARABIC A
Young-jun Lee KOREAN 150a
Nicole Delia Legnani SPANSH 30, SPANSH Ab
Hannah Rose Lewis MUSIC 51a
Yun Li CHNSE 130a
Beatrice Erika Zi-Ling Liem APMTH 21a
Jeanette li Li Lim SCI-LIVSYS 22
Shiyun Lin ENG-SCI 275
Yu-Shen Lin MATH 1b
Sarah Hope Lincoln PSY 971
Viktoriia Liublinska STAT 303hf
Douglas Richard Lloyd COMPSCI 50
Amanda Swenson Lobell HEB 3200
Simona Lodato SCRB 160
Bronwyn Wing Ling Loong STAT 239
Angela C. Lou LIFESCI 1a
Zhihao Luo MATH 23a
Tania Julia Lupoli CHEM 170
Sashka Luque LIFESCI 2
Dan Ly US-WORLD 11
Martin Lysy STAT 230
Zarin Pearl Machanda HEB 1330
Melissa Rene Machit PORTUG Ac, PORTUG A
Karolina Maciag MCB 169
Thomas MacWilliam COMPSCI 50
Terah L Maher FRSEMR 33o
Nimet Alia Maherali SCRB 160
Charles Terry Marcrum GERMAN A
Anne-Kathrin Marquardt FRENCH 30
Yumi Masui JAPAN Ba
Ayaka Masumoto JAPAN Ba
Douglas Templeton Mcclure SCI-PHYUNV 13
Peter Lynn Mcmurray VES 157t
Kevin T Mellem CHEM 17
Lauren Nicole Merrill ECON 2010a
Helen Elizabeth Miller VES 81, VES 96r
Sreemati Mitter HIST 1891
Tyler Monroe DRAMA 110a
Jose Luis Montiel ECON 2110
Finnian Mckean Moore Gerety SANSKRT 101a
Alexander Frederick Medico More SOC-WORLD 41
Maria Celeste Moreno Palmero SPANSH Ab
Benjamin Morris BCMP 200
Robert Stephen Mrkonich MATH 1b
Herschel Mukherjee CHEM 30
Christopher Michael Muller SOCIOL 97
Maria del Carmen Munoz-Fernandez SPANSH 59, SPANSH 50
Irina Muresanu MUSIC 187r
Ryan Neely MCB 80
Ilka Arun Netravali MCB 169
Richard Alexander Nielsen GOV 2000, GOV 2000e
Stephen M Novak LIFESCI 2
Avigail Sarit Noy ARABIC Ba
Emer Sinead O'Dwyer HIST 1621
Oludamini Denison Ogunnaike AFRAMER 11
George Thomas Olken VES 69, VES 163t
Luke Thomas Owings ECON 10
Rita Parai E-PSCI 7
Heng-Jin Park MUSIC 187r
Rheana Juno Parrenas ANTHRO 98z
Ajita K. Patel ANTHRO 2000
Gregg Andrew Peeples FRSEMR 42u
Joseph Peidle PHYSICS 191r
Philipp Sebastian Penka SLAVIC A
Alejandro Perdomo CHEM 160
Federico Perez ANTHRO 1710
Jeffrey D. Pettit OEB 251
George Mathews Pharr APPHY 282
Andrew J Phillips MCB 186
Christina Grace Phillips FOLKMYTH 126
Susanne Kathrin Pielawa PHYSICS 175
Eleonora Pierini ITAL Bab
Craig Erwin Plunges ENGLISH 132
Paul Edwin Politte SPANSH 50
David Edward Pullins HAA 70
James J Quattrochi NEUROBIO 95hfd
Jacqueline Quinn ENG-SCI 181
Glenda Quinonez SPANSH Ax, SPANSH C
John North Radway ENGLISH 101
Ahmed Ragab HISTSCI 113, HISTSCI 111
Jesse John Rainbow CULTR&BLF 39
Margaret Cameron Rennix ENGLISH 157
Samuel Starr Richardson US-WORLD 11
Jacob Barth Risinger ENGLISH 56
Sergio Rivero-Navarro SPANSH 172
Neil Thomas Roach LIFESCI 2
Kathryn Susan Roberts ENGLISH 196
Veronica Rodriguez Ballesteros SPANSH 50, SPANSH 40, SPANSH 70a
Kathryn Germaine Rose FRENCH C, FRENCH 70b
Allison Kim Ross DRAMA 120
Kristen Carol Roupenian ENGLISH 180
Sarah Adler Rous LATIN Aab
Irina Anne Rozovsky VES 149r
Douglas A Ruff MCB 145
Unver Rustem HAA 10
Sparsha Saha GOV 1740
Rubina Kauser Salikuddin HIST 1927
Ryan Bennett Samuels LATIN Ac
Mariana San martin SPANSH Acd, SPANSH 40
Jacob Nathan Sanders CHEM 30
Andres Francisco Sanin SPANSH Aa
John Perry Santa Maria CHEM 170
Lauren Mee Santini ANTHRO 1202
Didem Pelin Sarikaya MCB 52
Dorothy Schafer NEUROBIO 95hfg
William Owen Scharf GOV 1540
Maud Schmitt FRENCH C
Max Ashton Seawright PORTUG Ac
Michael Patrick Sechrist GOV 1540
Esen Sefik MCB 169
Elizabeth M Sefton OEB 139
Anindya Kumar Sen LIFESCI 1a
Irina Serbanescu MCB 80
Nihar Divyesh Shah STAT 104
Megan Patrice Shields-Stromsness HISTSCI 98
Umang Shukla SCI-PHYUNV 20
Mathias Sieffert FRENCH Acd
Dallas Simons APMTH 21a
Michael Sinkinson ECON 2610, ECON 1642
Jennifer Anne Sinnott BIOSTAT 230
Daniel Jonathan Smaltz CHEM 30
Benjamin L Smith ARABIC Ba
Craig Elliot Smith PSY 1604
Guy P Smoot CULTR&BLF 22
Hummy Song US-WORLD 11
Jun Song PHYSCI 2
Nils Sorensen PHYSICS 15a
George Soroka GOV 90go
Adrienne Leigh Soucy PSY 975
Joshua Albert Specht HIST 83a
John Robert Srouji MCB 52
Scott P Staring FRSEMR 47s, SOC-STD 10a
Nathan Mathes Stein STAT 220
Julia Anne Stephens SOC-WORLD 36
Hongyun Sun CHNSE 120a, CHNSE 130a
Cara Elizabeth Takakjian ITAL Aa
Justin Lee Hong Tan SCI-LIVSYS 11
Ayako Tanemura JAPAN 130a
Jessica Leigh Tanner FRENCH 40
Himmet Taskomur TURKISH 140a
Jorge Javier Tellez vargas SPANSH Aa, SPANSH 30
Neil Tenenholtz ENG-SCI 51
Horia Mihail Teodorescu COMPSCI 50
Pramod Thammaiah COMPSCI 121
Wenfei Tong OEB 114
Jenna Alexandra Tonn HIS-STD B-45
Don Tontiplaphol ETH-REASON 22
Francesco Torchiani ITAL Aa
Cinthya Evelyn Torres Nunez SPANSH 30
Ioanna Tourkochoriti SOC-STD 10a
Charles Alexander Tremblay ASTRON 2
Steven Tricanowicz COMPSCI 50
Brandon Philip Van Dyck GOV 1291
Carlos Varon Gonzalez SPANSH Aa
Roberto Francisco Velez VES 50
Vivek Venkatachalam PHYSICS 143a
Stan Antonius Veuger ECON 985k
Meng Wang CHNSE 163
Xiaoheng Wang MATH 221
Adrian Frank Ward PSY 1006
Michael Jon Westerhaus SOC-WORLD 25
James K Wheeler OEB 399
Gavin Williams MUSIC 150a
Tess L Williams PHYSICS 125
Holger Phillip Wilms ECON 10
Ann Marie Wilson HIST 74m
Zachary Wissner-Gross PHYSICS 15a
Victoria Elizabeth Wobber HEB 1330
Leonard G h Wood ARABIC 162
Kevin Wood APMTH 147
Mollie Ann Woodworth SCRB 180
Thomas Forbes Worth GERMAN Bab
Chia-yen Wu CHNSE Ba
Joseph Stanley Wzorek CHEM 106
Xianchao Xie STAT 212
Xiaojin Xu STAT 210
Yuhki Brent Yamashita COMPSCI 50
Ana Maria Yanez SPANSH 40
Tolga Tahsin Yayalar MUSIC 2
Hsin-hung Yeh CHNSE Ba
Omer Ozgur Yildirim ENG-SCI 154
Xinran Yuan VES 15ar
Sara Michelle Yudkoff SOC-WORLD 35
Jennifer Yum SOC-WORLD 43
Bernardo Marc Zacka GOV 1052
Tali Sarah Zechory FRENCH Ax
Chen Zhang CHNSE 107a
Jimmy Jiajia Zhuang LIFESCI 1a
Yuri Zhukov GOV 1100/SA 52



Certificates of Excellence

Tamar Abramov LITER 132
Laura L Adams SOCIOL 134
Daniel Aguirre-Oteiza SPANSH 90gc, SPANSH 62
Jameel Habeeb Al-Aidroos MATH 21a
Carmen Arnold-Biucchi FRSEMR 37n
Mostafa Atamnia ARABIC A
Michael Baran EXPOS 20.009
Jennifer Barbour ARAMAIC A
Amy Bard URDU 101
Richard Beaudoin MUSIC 160r, MUSIC 2
Juliana Victoria Belding MATH Ma, MATH 152
Jessica Berson DRAMA 120, FRSEMR 35s
Kevin Brian Birmingham EXPOS 20.012
George Holt Blaustein FRSEMR 46g
Paul Bourgade MATH 297
Katarina Burin VES 10a
Kevin N. Caffrey SOC-STD 98li
Stephanie Lin Carlson FRSEMR 35y
Jy-Ying Janet Chen MATH Ma
Bo-Mi T Choi SOC-STD 10a
Yves Rene Chretien STAT 303hf
Sarah Rose Cole HIST-LIT 90ae
Jill Constantino FRSEMR 45g
Ayca Cubukcu SOC-STD 10a
Vernon Tad Davies EXPOS 20.018
Richard Somers Delacy URDU 103a, URDU 101
Thomas Derrah DRAMA 110a
Carlos E Diaz Rosillo GOV 98fg
Nara Dillon EASTD 98d
Ryan Wesley Draft NEUROBIO 95hfu
Lucas S Fain SOC-STD 10a
Harun Farocki VES 230
Karen Pomeroy Flood FRSEMR 43k
Katie Jane Gallagher SOC-STD 10a
Melissa Ganz ENGLISH 141
Binnan Gao CHNSE 130xa
K. Healan Gaston SOC-STD 98kj
Justin Daniel Gest GOV 90da
Robert Goree JAPNLIT 163
Alexander Hirschman Gourevitch SOC-STD 10a
Elizabeth Leah Greenspan EXPOS 10.003
Barry Griffin ENG-SCI 51
Jonathan M Hansen SOC-STD 10a
Rowena Xiaoqing He FRSEMR 46t
Amy Hempel ENGLISH Cwfr, ENGLISH Cwar
Feryal Hijazi ARABIC Ba
Nancy Kay Houfek DRAMA 119
Maxine Isaacs FRSEMR 41p
Sean R Jensen CLAS-STDY 97a
Yuko Kageyama-Hunt JAPAN Ba
Mi-Hyun Kim KOREAN 120a
Joanna G Klink ENGLISH Cawr, ENGLISH Cpkr
Nevenka ARABIC 131a
Korica
Elissa Krakauer EXPOS 20.046, EXPOS 20.047
Damon Krukowski EXPOS 20.051
Courtney Bickel Lamberth EXPOS 10.006, EXPOS 10.005
Jennifer Sue Lanni GENETIC 201
Matthew T Levay EXPOS 20.056
Jie Li EASTD 120
Ursula Lindqvist SWEDISH Aa
Ofrit Liviatan FRSEMR 42k
Sally Livingston LITER 12
Keridwen Luis WOMGEN 1411
Jose Mendez Martinez GOV 90mx
Sebastian Lucas Mazzuca GOV 98sm
Timothy Patrick Mccarthy HIST-LIT 90l
Paige L. Meltzer FRSEMR 45z
Nicole Mills FRENCH Aa, FRENCH Ab
Elise R. Morrison DRAMA 160x
Srilata Mukherjee EXPOS 20.066
Donna L Mumme EXPOS 20.070, EXPOS 20.071
James S. Murphy FRSEMR 31w
Nicole Dejong Newendorp SOC-STD 98mi
Vernie Alison Oliveiro HIST 79h
Maria Ospina SPANISH 159, SPANISH 90f
Natalia Pokrovsky SLAVIC 113
Thomas Ponniah SOC-STD 10a
Olaf Leon Post MUSIC Bhf
Nikolas Prevelakis SOC-STD 10a
Vassiliki Rapti MODGRK B
Natalia Reed SLAVIC B
Daniel J. Rubin ENGLISH Clr
Maria San Filippo WOMGEN 1245
David Sanger GOV 2790
Kyoko Sato SOC-STD 10a
Emily Jane Shelton EXPOS 20.079
Zachary Sifuentes EXPOS 10.009, EXPOS 10.008
Paul Sludds EXPOS 20.087, EXPOS 20.088
Jason Sokol AFRAMER 107
Alistair Sponsel FRSEMR 23w
Sumeeta Srinivasan GOV 98dn, GOV 1008
Rebecca Summerhays EXPOS 10.011, EXPOS 10.010
Mungo Thomson VES 81
Ye Tian CHNSE 150a
Carolyn Tribe VES 163t, VES 69
Jane E Unrue EXPOS 20.102, EXPOS 20.101
Kenneth James Urban EXPOS 20.106, EXPOS 20.105
Aarthi Vadde ENGLISH 195
Piercarlo Valdesolo PSY 1006
Teresa Villa-Ignacio FRSEMR 35x
Andrea L Volpe EXPOS 20.107
Steven F Wandler EXPOS 10.013
Miaomiao Wang CHNSE 140a
Qiuyu Wang CHNSE Ba
Aliza H Watters EXPOS 20.120
William Conrad Weitzel EXPOS 10.015
Emi Yamanaka JAPAN 150a, JAPAN 140a
Lei Yan CHNSE 130a
Marc Uwe Zender ANTHRO 1162
Congmin Zhao CHNSE 163, CHNSE 120a
Perrin Scott Zigler DRAMA 114