Certificates of Excellence and Distinction in Teaching - Recipients, Fall 2002

Certificates of Distinction

Afro-American Studies 10 Salamishah Tillet
Anthro 100 Deena Duranteau
Anthro 136 Sepideh Bajracharya
Anthro 98z Ben Penglase
Anthro 100 Cheryl Makarewicz
Anthro 120 Ramyar Rossoukh
Arabic A Laila Parsons
Biological Sciences 51 Josh Gros
Biological Sciences 52 Amy Gresser
Biological Sciences 52 Amy Jordan
Biological Sciences 52 Sheryl Krevsky
Biological Sciences 52 Gladys Mirey
Biological Sciences 52 Cathie Pfleger
Biological Sciences 52 Hayan Yoon
Biological Sciences 57 Amanda Evans
Biological Sciences 57 Jim Morris
Biology 102 Katherine Jackson
Biology 102 Craig McGowan
Biology 102 Tomasz Owerkowicz
Biology 139 Leon Claessens
BS 51 Akiko Okusu
BS 52 Denise Dorman
BS 52 Nathaniel Edwards
BS 52 Alexander Fotin
BS 52 Dayalan Srinivasan
Chem 115 Michael Furrow
Chem 15 Michael McGaghie
Chem 153 Mark Taylor
Chem 17 Allen Aloise
Chem 17 Brian Lawrence
Chem 170 Marie Spong
Chem 206 George Kabel
Chem 206 Carl Morales
Chem 30 William Chain
Chemistry 115 Mark Charest
Chemistry 15 Logan McCarty
Chemistry 158 Jeff Urban
Chemistry 160 Gregory Engel
Chemistry 170 Christopher Calderone
Chemistry 30 Jane Liu
Chemistry 30 Scott Peterson
Chemistry 30 Christian Stevenson
Chemistry 5 Dorian Abbot
Chemistry 5 Jill Becker
Chemistry 5 Komal Bhasin
Chemistry 5 Philippe de Rouffignae
Chemistry 5 Jay Deiner
Chemistry 5 Robin Friedman
Chemistry 5 Steve Long
Chemistry 5 Philip Miller
Chemistry 5 Jenny Wei
Chemistry 5 Peter Wilson
Chinese 101a Miao-Chin Chiu
Chinese 101a Xuedong Wang
Chinese 101a Cheng Zhu
Chinese 105a Hsiao-Wei Rupprecht
Chinese 105a Jianhua Shen
Chinese 113a Jianhua Shen
Chinese 115a Chin-An Li
Chinese Aab Nien Hsiang Chen
Chinese Ba Pei-chia Chen
Chinese Ba Ching-Yi Sun
Chinese Ba Dai Xiaoxue
Comp Lit 183 Tamar Abramov
Comp Sci 121 James Wang
Computer Science 141 Christopher Wagner
Computer Science 220r Alex Healy
Computer Science 251 Christopher Thorpe
Computer Science 50 Andrew Bosworth
Computer Science 50 Richard Eisenberg
Computer Science 50 Brian Seeve
CS 141 Jennifer Schmidt
CS 175 Sanjay Mavinkurve
CS 220r David Molnar
CS 50 Julia Farago
CS 50 David Hiniker
Dramatic Arts 1 Deb Cooney
Dramatic Arts 1 Barbara Whitney
Dramatic Arts 14 Brenda Divelbliss
Dramatic Arts I Sandra Lee
Earth and Planetary Sciences 7 Meredeth Nettles
Economics 1010a Arnaud Devleeschauwer
Economics 1011a Bryce Ward
Economics 1025 C-Y Cynthia Lin
Engineering Sciences 145 Robert Jenks
English 149 Debra Gettelman
English 149 Colin Milburn
English 158e Kay Peterson
English 160 Guillermo Bleichman
English 17 Sharon Howell
English 17 Jason Puskar
English 172 Mark Jerng
English 97 John Parker
English 97 Jane Tolmie
Environmental Sciences
and Public Policy 78 David Winickoff
Expos 10 Faye Halpern
Expos 10 Jeannine Johnson
Expos 10 Patricia Kain
Expos 20 Janet Sylvester
Foeign Cultures 76 Benjamin Bolger
Foreign Culture 34 Ann Seiferle-Valencia
Foreign Cultures 22a Alice Beja
Foreign Cultures 22a Vanasay Khamphommala
Foreign Cultures 70 Alexander Keefe
Foreign Cultures 76 Elizabeth Johnston
Foreign Cultures 82 Sahar Bazzaz
French 25 Alice Beja
French 25 Elise Trogrlic
French 27 Carole Bergin
French 27 Nadia Ceccotti
French 27 Sarah Durand
French 31 Maxime Blanchard
French 35 Aude Gabory
French A Emily Allen
French A Mathilde Arnavon
French A Katja Gosek
French A Vanasay Khamphommala
French A John Walsh
French Ax Kathy Richman
French Ca Carole Bergin
French Ca Celine Brossillon
French Ca Sarah Durand
French Ca Emmanuelle Peu Duvallon
General Education 186 Janice Cooper
General Education 186 Cara James
German A Petra Bittner
German A Andrea Deeker
German A Geraldine Grimm
German A Claudia Svoboda
German Bab Geraldine Grimm
German Bab Thomas Siefert
German Da Patrick Fortmann
Gov 10 Jeffrey Green
Gov 1065 Melissa Moescella
Gov 1540 Chris Poulios
Gov 1730 Ben Bolger
Gov 1968 Robert Krikorian
Gov 97a Daniel Epstein
Gov 97a Bryan Garsten
Gov 97a Marius Hentea
Gov 97a Chad Noyes
Gov 97a Matthew Price
Government 1540 Carlos Diaz
Government 10 Alex Scacco
Government 1065 Paulo Daflon Barrozo
Government 1065 Joe Kochanek
Government 1582 James Perry
Government 1790 Benjamin Bolger
Government 1790 Michael Rosen
Government 1968 Ehud Eiran
Government 97a Travis Smith
Greek 3 John Schafer
Greek A Masa Culumovic
Greek A David Petrain
HAA 11 Karyn Esielonis
Hist. Art & Arch. 11 Felicia Lugo
Historical Studies A-79 Avi Spiegel
Historical Study A-23 Halbert Jones
Historical Study A-27 Michael Legaspi
Historical Study A-51 Mark Copelovitch
Historical Study B-52 Louis Hyman
History 10a Jennifer Davis
History 1625 Chandra Miller Manning
History 1659 Lauren Brown
History 71a Sara Schwebel
History of Art
and Architecture II Robin Schuldenfrei
History of Art
and Architecture II Nancy Gruskin
History of Science 152 David Digrigorio
HSB-06 Melissa Haynes
HSB-09 Justine Firnhaber-Baker
Italian 33 Cinzia Scafetta
Italian 35 Daniela Difrancesco
Italian A Marco Arnaudo
Italian A Meriel Baines
Italian A Annalessandra Di Paolo
Italian A Elgin Eckert
Italian A James McMenamin
Italian A Borislava Vassileva
Italian Bab Cinzia Scafetta
Italian Bab Borislava Vassileva
Japanese 101a Emi Yamanaka
Japanese 104a Yuko Kageyama-Hunt
Japanese Aab Yuri Oda
Japanese Ba Harumi Ono
Japanse Ba Yumi Murakami
Korean 102a Jae hee Park
Korean Ba Jung Hee Kim
L&A A-20 Gabor Ittzes
L&A A-20 Monica Lewis
L&A A-20 Edward MacDuffie
L&A A-35 Ben Abrahamse
L&A A-41 Michael Zoegall
L&A B-21 Odilia Bonebakker
L&A B-21 Albert Morales
L&A B-46 Aden Kumler
L&A B-51 Matthew Peattie
L&A B-82 Judah Cohen
L&A C-14 Jose Gonzalez
L&A C-42 Richard Derrah
LA A-20 Benjamin Dunning
LA A-41 Zahr Said
LA B-21 Yuhan Vevaina
Latin 112a David Petrain
Latin 3m Annelies Wouters
Latin A Ana Galjanic
Latin A Daviod Goldstein
Latin Aab Theodore Somerville
Latin Am. Stu. 71 Alexandra Vega-Merino
Latin H Masa Culumovic
Lietrature and Arts B-51 Jesse Rodin
Linguistics 110 Balkiz Ozturk
Lirt. and Art B-64 Aaron Allen
Lit and Art A-20 Shawn Achor
lit and Art C-42 Stacie Matsumoto
Lit and Arts A-20 Peter Becker
Lit and Arts A-20 Margaret Von Der Heydt
Lit and Arts B-21 Jennifer Heuser
Lit and Arts B-24 John Dewis
Lit and Arts B-24 Ruth Kerkham
Lit and Arts B-24 Meredith Martin
Lit and Arts B-46 Ladan Akbarnia
Lit and Arts B-51 Bettina Varwig
Lit and Arts B-64 Christina Linklater
Lit and Arts C-49 Madeleine Goh
Lit and Arts C-49 Liang Luo
Lit and Arts C-49 Peter Shen
Literature and Arts A-41 Brian Martin
Literature and Arts B-51 Matthew Gelbart
Literature and Arts C-14 David Elmer
Literature & Arts C-14 Marianne Hopman
Literature & Arts C-42 Amy Stanley
Math 19 Blythe Adler
Math 19 Nick Ma
Math 1a David Johnson
Math 1a John Mackey
Math 1a Nick Ramsey
Math 1a Stephanie Yang
Math 113 Tony Varilly
Math 21a Spiro Karigiannis
Math 21a Chris Phillips
Math 21a Richard Rivero
Math 21a Eduardo Saverin
Math 21b Erin Aylward
Math 21b Andy Engelnard
Math Xa Bret Barnett
Math Xa Abby Berman
Math Xa Justin Draft
Math Xa Chris Harrington
Math Xa David Jao
Math Xa Dale Winter
MCB 155 Eric Deeds
MCB 155 Daina Graybosch
MCB 155 Polina Kehayova
MCB 169 Christine Borowski
MCB 169 Andre Catic
MCB 169 Adam Matthews
MCB 169 Mamta Tahiliani
Modern Hebrew 120a Zeev Ben-Schachar
Modern Hebrew 130r Roni Zirinski
Modern Hebrew B Miri Kubovy
Moral Reasoning 22 Bram Elias
Moral Reasoning 22 Sally Matless
Moral Reasoning 22 Talha Syed
Moral Reasoning 60 Chris Robichaud
Moral Reasoning 60 Adam Wright
MR 22 Glenn Cohen
MR 22 Jeffrey Ernst
MR 22 Joel Johnson
MR 22 Martin O’Neill
Music 1a Myke Cuthbert
Music 2 Mary Greitzer
Music 2 Jean Guerrero
Philosophy 3 Josh Steptow
Physics 11a Joseph Marsano
Physics 11a Michael Robinson
Physics 123 Trygve Ristroph
Physics 15a Daniel Sherman
Physics 15b Rebecca Christianson
Physics 15c Margaret Gardel
Physics 1a Timothy Warren
Portuguese 37 Clemence Jouet-Pastre
Portuguese Ac Celia Bianconi
Portuguese Ac Antonio Tosta
Portuguese Ca Clemence Jouet-Pastre
Psychology 1 Lauren Conoscenti
Psychology 1 Jenna Fleskes
Psychology 1 Anna Shusterman
Psychology 13 George Alvarez
Psychology 13 Joan Chiao
Psychology 1501 Constance Hadley
Psychology 1503 Ron Corbett
Psychology 1503 Jeff Perrotti
Psychology 1704 Jeff Perrotti
QR 28 Sarah Dean
Quantitative Reasoning 36 Felix Elwert
Religion 1035 Chris Tirres
Religion 42 Stephen Shoemaker
Relition 11 Ben Dunning
Science A-36 Craig Heinke
Science A-39 Can Kilic
Science A-43 Sofya Low
Science A-43 Dara Olmsted
Science A-47 Richard Cho
Science A-47 Matthew Stanley
Science B-29 Emily Barrett
Science B-29 Patricia Garcia
Science B-29 Brian Hare
Science B-29 Carole Hooven
Science B-29 Katarina Mucha
Science B-46 Matthew Thompson
Science B-53 Paula Rodgers
Science B-25 Mara Mills
Slavic A Gulnora Aminova
Slavic A Natalia Chikov
Slavic A Cristina Vatulescu
Slavic Aab Stephanie Harves
Slavic Ac Alfia Rakova
Slavic Bab Natalia Chirkov
Slavic B Alfia Rakova
Slavic 101 Alfia Rakova
Social Analysis 10 Tom Allen
Social Analysis 10 Patrick Bock
Social Analysis 10 Charles Bronowski
Social Analysis 10 Mona Hammami
Social Analysis 10 Jason Kreag
Social Analysis 10 Steve Locher
Social Analysis 10 Jeff Mensch
Social Analysis 10 Marc Ricks
Social Analysis 10 Glen Sun
Social Analysis 10 Bruce Watson
Social Analysis 10 Carey Worrell
Social Analysis 34 Nigar Aygen
Social Analysis 34 Teal Bissell
Social Analysis 34 Javier Martin-Gonzalez
Social Analysis 36 Erdem Cipa
Social Analysis 46 James Fowler
Social Analysis 52 Jared Shirck
Social Analysis 66 Michael Fortner
Social Analysis 66 Helen Marrow
Social Studies 10 Montena Karuda
Social Studies 10 Darra Mulderry
Social Studies 10 Rudy Sayres
Social Studies 10 Annie Stilz
Social Studies 10 John Summers
Social Studies 10 Christina Tarnopolsky
Social Studies 10 Karen Zivi
Sociology 10 Jason Gabler
Sociology 139 Eileen Chung
Sociology 139 Neil Ruiz
Spanish 27 Laura Dominguez
Spanish 27 Catalina Espinosa
Spanish 27 Maribel Parra
Spanish 27 Yolanda Pelaez
Spanish 30 Maria Jose Fernandez
Spanish 30 Rosanna Rivero
Spanish 30 Paola Uccelli
Spanish 35 Gabriel Linares
Spanish 35 Iliana Pagan Teitelbaum
Spanish 35 Claret Vargas
Spanish 38 Maria Luisa Parra de Leroux
Spanish 45 Maribel Parra
Spanish 48 Johanna Liander
Spanish 48 Gabriel Linares
Spanish A Kim Beauchesne
Spanish A Maria Calderon
Spanish A Falconi Jose
Spanish A Ana Llaurado
Spanish A Maritza Melendez Lopez
Spanish A yolanda Morato
Spanish A Carmen Oquendo Villar
Spanish A Francisco Ramirez Santacruz
Spanish A Nora Vergara
Spanish Bab Maria Calderon
Spanish Bab Nora Vergara
Spanish Ca Antonio Cordoba
Spanish Ca Maria Jose Fernandez
Spanish Ca Ricardo Hernandez
Spanish Ca Yolanda Pelaez
Spanish Ca Roberto Rey
Spanish Ca Rosana Rivero
Spanish Ca Ivan Santiago
Stat 100 Evan Sroka
Stat 139 Shane Jensen
Statistics 104 Seok Hung Lee
Statistics 101 Anne Hwang
Statistics 101 Stephen Long
Statistics 104 Gopi Goswami
Statistics 104 Jason Mauriello
Statistics 220 Taeyoung Park
Urdu 101 Lata Parwani
VES 101r Sarah Rotman
VES 11 Candice Smith Corby
VES 135r Jonathon Hexner
VES 140r Carla Blackmar
VES 153ar Joel Frenzer
VES 21r Leslie Schomp
VES 3; VES 30r Fritz Westman
VES 40a Lyssa Palu-ay
VES 100r Sarah Rotman
VES 142r Carla Blackmar
VES 40a Laura Blacklow
VES 40a John Dewis
VES 90s Nora Lehmann
VES 155r Kyle Gilman