Certificates of Excellence and Distinction in Teaching - Recipients, Fall 2001

Certificates of Distinction

AFROAM 10 Adam Bradley
AFROAM 10 Matt Briones
AFROAM 10 Dag Woubshet
ANE 117 Catherine Beckerleg
ANTHRO 100 Ben Arbuckle
ANTHRO 104 Bret Gustafson
ANTHRO 110 Haley Duschinski
ANTHRO 111 Carole Hooven
ANTHRO 115 Sonya Kahlenberg
ANTHRO 120 Ranyar Roussoukh
ANTHRO 151 Diana Doucette
ANTRHO 198 Narquis Barak
APMTH 105a Benjamin Krefetz
APMTH 105a Edo Kussell
APMTH 105a Natalie Lui
APMTH 147 Michael Desai
APMTH 21a Ken Chung
APMTH 21a Sabine Stanley
ARABIC 121a Sinan Antoon
ARABIC 121a Ayman El-Desouky
ARABIC 121a Ilham Maqdisi
ARABIC 131a Ayman El-Desouky
BIOLOGY 120 Alex Cobb
BIOLOGY 152 Jon Wilkins
BIOLOGY 21 Monica Daley
BIOLOGY 21 Ty Hedrick
BIOLOGY 21 Kate Jackson
BIOLSCI 50 Dan Fitzgerald
BIOLSCI 51 Amanda Evans
BIOLSCI 51 Meredith Fisher
BIOLSCI 51 Ellen Freund
BIOLSCI 51 Ryan Kerney
BIOLSCI 51 Brian Perry
BIOLSCI 51 Chris Smith
BIOLSCI 51 Erika Sudderth
BIOLSCI 52 Alexander Fotin
BIOLSCI 52 Sheryl Krevsky
BIOLSCI 52 Cathie Pfleger
BIOLSCI 52 Scott Ribich
BIOLSCI 52 Michael Robinson
BIOLSCI 57 Catherine LInnen
BIOLSCI 57 Francisco Ubeda
CHEM 10 Ravi Shah
CHEM 10 Amethyst Smith
CHEM 10 Viviany Taqueti
CHEM 117 Gojko Lalic
CHEM 160 Carl Barrelet
CHEM 160 Greg Engel
CHEM 17 Wade Downey
CHEM 17 Jeffrey Doyon
CHEM 17 Polina Kehayova
CHEM 17 Jane Liu
CHEM 30 Vijay Krishnamurthy
CHEM 30 Xiaodong Li
CHEM 30 Ked Matchacheep
CHEM 30 Kevin Phillips
CHEM 30 Arturo Vegas
CHEM 5 Jill Becker
CHEM 5 Emily Binkley
CHEM 5 John Flynn
CHEM 5 Peter Hamel
CHEM 5 John Love
CHEM 5 Justin McCarty
CHEM 5 Michael McGaghie
CHEM 5 Marc Schegerin
CHEM 5 Jennie Wei
CHEM 5 Kira Whelan
CHEM 5 Peter Wilson
CHEM 60 Alison Kalben
CHNSE Ba Aimin Li
CHNSE Ba Ching-yi Sun
CHNSE 101a Xuedong Wang
CHNSE 105a Pei-Chia Chen
CHNSE 105a Yu Feng
CHNSE 105a Weijiaa Huang
CHNSE 110a Nyanxiang Chen
CHNSE Aab Miao-chin Chiu
CHNSE Ba Pei-chia Chen
CHNSE Ba Xiaoxue Dai
CHNSE Ba Min Wan
CHNSLIT 130 Eileen Chow
CHNSLIT 130 Christopher Nugent
COMPSCI 120 Minh-Huyen Nguyen
COMPSCI 121 Brendan Connell
COMPSCI 121 Kenneth Weinstein
COMPSCI 141 Fritz Behr
COMPSCI 141 John Dias
COMPSCI 141 Adam Klein
COMPSCI 175 Hamilton Chong
COMPSCI 175 Sanjay Gajanan Mavinkurve
COMPSCI 182 Kobi Gal
COMPSCI 182 Laura Serban
COMPSCI 226r Alex Healy
DRAMA 1 Ryan McKittrick
DRAMA 1 Helen Shaw
E-PSCI 7 Meredith Nettles
ECON 1010a Joe Aldy
ECON 1010a Melvyn Teo
ECON 1011a Charles Cohen
ECON 1011a Nikita Piankov
ECON 1011a Bryce Ward
ECON 1123 Tuan Le
ECON 1123 Cristian Pop-Eleches
ECON 1123 Albert Saiz
ECON 1340 Michael Clemens
ENG-SCI 145 Heather Gunter
ENGLISH 13 Shawn Achor
ENGLISH 13 Andrew DuBois
ENGLISH 149 Amanda Teo
ENGLISH 165 Guillermo Bleichmar
ENGLISH 17 Stephanie Pumphrey
ENGLISH 17 Jason Puskar
ENGLISH 175h Christian Schlesinger
ENGLISH 184 Deborah Forbes
ENGLISH 184 Katie Peterson
EXPOS 10 Tony Brown
EXPOS 10 Will Evans
EXPOS 10 Karen Heath
EXPOS 10 Tom Jehn
EXPOS 10 Pat Kain
EXPOS 10 Suzanne Young
EXPOS 20 Christine Allred
EXPOS 20 Daniel Chiasson
EXPOS 20 Kim Cooper
EXPOS 20 Faye Halpern
EXPOS 20 Judy Murciano-Goroff
EXPOS 20 Jane Rosenzweig
EXPOS 20 Ellie Schaffzin
EXPOS 20 Thomas A. Underwood
FOR-CULT 21 Maggie Flinn
FOR-CULT 22a Emily Allen
FOR-CULT 22a Maxime Tortelier
FOR-CULT 34 Andrew Gosson
FOR-CULT 34 Barbara Smith
FOR-CULT 46 Gabriella Gonzalez
FOR-CULT 72 Esther Liberman
FOR-CULT 80 Jiwon Shin
FRENCH Jerome Brillaud
FRENCH A John Walsh
FRENCH Ca Nadia Ceccotti
FRENCH 25 John Heller
FRENCH 25 Pascale Naudeau
FRENCH 25 Candace Skorupa
FRENCH 27 Carole Bergin
FRENCH 27 Brad Marshall
FRENCH 31 Maxime Blanchard
FRENCH 35 Jean-Brice Rolland
FRENCH 41 Delphine Roy
FRENCH A Emily Allen
FRENCH A Patrick Bray
FRENCH A Pascale Naudeau
FRENCH A Candace Walton Skorupa
FRENCH A Phil Usher
FRENCH A-51 Timothy Tomasik
FRENCH Ca Carole Bergin
FRENCH Ca Valerie Chanlot
FRENCH Ca Emmanuelle Peu Duvallon-Martin
GEN-ED 105 Dan Boyne
GEN-ED 105 Giovanna Calvino
GEN-ED 105 Kent Correll
GEN-ED 105 Kent Correll
GEN-ED 105 Adam Davies
GEN-ED 105 Trevor Hall
GEN-ED 105 Martha Jackson
GEN-ED 105 Janine James
GEN-ED 105 Artemis & Peg Joukowsky
GEN-ED 105 Emily Kahn
GEN-ED 105 Vicki Kennedy
GEN-ED 105 Nat Kuhn
GEN-ED 105 Tom Lowenstein
GEN-ED 105 Joe McCannon
GEN-ED 105 Rob Reynolds
GEN-ED 105 Ingrid Rossellini
GEN-ED 105 Linda Semans
GEN-ED 105 Jeanne Tift
GEN-ED 105 Peter Turnley
GEN-ED 105 Kevin Ward
GEN-ED 186 Julia Aledort
GEN-ED 186 Juliette Cubanski
GERMAN Da Grant Henley
GERMAN A Maria Arroyo
GERMAN Da Geraldine Grimm
GERMAN Da Claudia Svoboda
GOV 10 Travis LeBlanc
GOV 10 Carla Marie
GOV 10 Josh Solomon
GOV 1360 Christopher Poulios
GOV 1540 Michael Bahar
GOV 1540 Carlos E. Diaz Rosillo
GOV 30 Andy Karch
GOV 30 Casey Klofstad
GOV 97a Benjamin Berger
GOV 97a Dan Choi
GOV 97a Noah Dauber
GOV 97a Rob Fannion
GOV 97a James Fowler
GOV 97a Bryan Garsten
GOV 97a Yvonne Aime Gastelum
GOV 97a Brian Glenn
GOV 97a Alan Gluck
GOV 97a Michael Griesdorf
GOV 97a Matt Price
GOV1540 Bill Burke-White
GREEK 3 Judson Herman
HAA 11 Susan Merriam
HAA 11 Amy Powell
HIS-STD A-16 Hussein Rashid
HIS-STD B-64 Daniel Gingerich
HIS-STD A-16 Neeti Belliappa
HIS-STD A-34 Iris Lan
HIS-STD A-34 David Stevenson
HIS-STD A-51 Mark Copelovitch
HIS-STD A-51 David Singer
HIS-STD A-70 Isaac Campos
HIS-STD B-17 Jennifer Danis
HIS-STD B-53 Mette Rasmussen
HIS-STD B-56 Robert Krikorian
HIS-STD B-64 Shannon O’Neil Trowbridge
HIST 1651 David Hecht
HIST 1677 Suleiman Osman
HIST 1911 Sara Syala
HIST 71a Richard Bell
HISTSCI 175 Josephine Pichanick
ITAL Bab Federico Schneider
ITAL Ca Gloria Pastorino
ITAL 40 Walter Valeri
ITAL A Jennifer Brown
ITAL A Claudia Cremasco
ITAL A Daniela Di Francesco
ITAL A Elgin Eckert
ITAL A Jennifer Talbot
ITAL A Borislava Vassileva
ITAL Dab Giuliana Minghelli
JAPAN Ba Yoko Tsujimoto
JAPAN 101a Hisako Ueda
JAPAN 103a Itsuko Nakamura
JAPAN 103a Emi Yamanaka
JAPAN 104a Yuko Kageyama Hunt
JAPAN 104a Makiko Onishi
JAPAN Ba Noriko Katagiri
KOREAN 102a Jae Hee Park
KOREAN 103a Jiha Hwang
KOREAN 103a Jae Hee Park
KOREAN 110a Jiha Hwang
KOREAN Ba Jiha Hwang
KOREAN Ba Junghee Kim
KOREAN Bxa Sung-Hee Hong
LATIN A David Petrain
LATIN 106a Timothy O’Sullivan
LATIN A David Elmer
LATIN H Kathleen Coleman
LING 112a Balkiz Ozturk
LING 115 Patrick Taylor
LIT--ART A-22 Meg Tyler
LIT-ART A-22 Robert Koelzer
LIT-ART A-22 Susan M. Miller
LIT-ART A-40 Katharine Horsley
LIT-ART B-44 Nenita Elphick
LIT-ART C-42 Stacie Matsumoto
LIT-ART A-22 Sharon Howell
LIT-ART A-26 Guyda Armstrong
LIT-ART A-26 Elgin Eckert
LIT-ART A-26 Walter Hryshko
LIT-ART A-26 Gina Miele
LIT-ART A-26 Matthew Pearl
LIT-ART A-35 Alexander Beecroft
LIT-ART A-40 Wendy Hyman
LIT-ART A-40 Brian Martin
LIT-ART A-40 Zahr Said
LIT-ART A-64 Tovis Page
LIT-ART A-78 Julie Allen
LIT-ART B-51 Jimmy Leach
LIT-ART C-42 Demetri Sevastopulo
LIT-ART C-42 Hiraku Shimoda
LIT-ART C-43 William Layher
LIT-ART C-55 Gloria Pastorino
MATH 192r Andrew Cotton
MATH 1a Greg Blank
MATH 1a Bing Cheng
MATH 1a Ellen Lee
MATH 1a John Mackey
MATH 1a Christopher J. Phillips
MATH 1b Andrew Obus
MATH 1b Richard Rivero
MATH 21b Liz Schemm
MATH 21b Dale Winter
MATH 25a Anthony Varilly
MATH Xa Bret Barnett
MATH Xa Barbara Blazek
MATH Xa Dale Winter
MATH Xa Glen Yang
MCB 155 Tae Hoon Kim
MCB 155 Rui Zhou
MCB 169 Zarine Balsara
MCB 169 David Jung
MCB 169 Spencer Liang
MCB 169 Stewart Moran
MCB 169 Lucila Scimone
MOD-HEB 120a Irit Aharony
MOD-HEB 120a Zeev Ben-Shachar
MOD-HEB 120a Rina Winkelman
MOD-HEB B Irit Aharony
MOD-HEB B Aaron Rubin
MOR-REAS 33 Martin O’Neill
MOR-REAS 64 Jennifer Diamond
MUSIC 125a Lansing McLoskey
MUSIC 154 Jamuna Samuel
MUSIC 2 Jonathan Wild
MUSIC 4 Richard Whalley
MUSIC 97r Matthew Peattie
PHYSICS 11a Dave Abruzzese
PHYSICS 11a Joe Marsano
PHYSICS 123 Alex Barnett
PHYSICS 15a Ted Pyne
PHYSICS 16 Matthew Hendrick
PHYSICS 16 David Morin
PORTUG Ac Silvana Seabra
PORTUG Ca Nicola Cooney
PORTUG Ca Patricia Sobral
PSY 13 Lisa Feigenson
PSY 13 Cory Miller
PSY 1501 Todd L. Pittinsky
PSY 1503 Jeff Perrotti
PSY 18 Holly Parker
PSY 18 Holly Parker
QUANT-REAS 28 Nick Rogers
RELIGION 1016 David Mozina
RELIGION 1529 Kathleen Gallagher
RELIGION 1529 Kate Holbrook
RELIGION 1529 Brian Palmer
RELIGION 1529 Kristin Scheible
SANSKRT 101a Alexander Keefe
SCIENCE B-53 Jean-Francis Bertrand
SCIENCE A-36 Simon Steel
SCIENCE A-39 Can Kilic
SCIENCE A-39 David Morin
SCIENCE A-43 Karen Felzer
SCIENCE A-43 Woody Fischer
SCIENCE A-43 Galen Halverson
SCIENCE A-43 John Lin
SCIENCE A-43 Sophia Low
SCIENCE A-43 Dora Olmsted
SCIENCE A-43 Susannah Porter
SCIENCE B-59 Michael Steiper
SLAVIC A Rachel Platonov
SLAVIC 101 Alfia Rakova
SLAVIC 113 Natalia Pokorovsky
SLAVIC A Natalia Chirkov
SLAVIC A Alexandra Kirileuk
SOC-ANAL 10 Patrick Bock
SOC-ANAL 10 Matt Choate
SOC-ANAL 10 John Couch
SOC-ANAL 10 Carey Dempsey
SOC-ANAL 10 Josh Feltman
SOC-ANAL 10 Kai Lee
SOC-ANAL 10 Judith Li
SOC-ANAL 10 Erika Moore
SOC-ANAL 10 Michael Passante
SOC-ANAL 10 Mihir Sharma
SOC-ANAL 10 David Sohn
SOC-ANAL 10 Bruce Watson
SOC-ANAL 34 Benjamin Bruch
SOC-ANAL 34 Javier Martin-Gonzales
SOC-ANAL 34 Corey O’Hara
SOC-ANAL 60 Macartan Humphreys
SOC-ANAL 66 Kendra Field
SOC-ANAL 66 Helen Marrow
SOC-STD 10 Karuna Mantena
SOC-STD 10 Sayres Rudy
SOC-STD 10 Lisa Stulberg
SOCIOL 139 Cory Welt
SOCIOL 150 Susan Dumais
SPANSH A Catalina Espinosa
SPANSH A Jose Falconi
SPANSH A Ana Llaurado
SPANSH Ca Maria Jose Fernandez-Moreno
SPANSH Ca Carolina Recio Velasquez
SPANSH 27 Maribel Parra-Dominguez
SPANSH 27 Ana Tellado-Schiff
SPANSH 27 Paola Uccelli
SPANSH 30 Gabriela Carrion
SPANSH 30 Karina Galperin
SPANSH 35 Maribel Roig
SPANSH 35 Cindy Santana
SPANSH 45 Maribel Parra Dominguez
SPANSH 48 Gabriel Linares
SPANSH 48 Maria Parra de Leroux
SPANSH A Regina Gutierrez-Perez
SPANSH A Carmen Oquendo
SPANSH A Iliana Pagan-Titelbaum
SPANSH A Roberto Rey Agudo
SPANSH Ca Dan Frost
SPNSH A Guadeloupe Calderon
STAT 101 Niluki Rodrigo
STAT 110 Ken Chung
STAT 214 Elizabeth Stuart
SWEDISH Ba Annette Johansson-los
URDU 101 Lata Parwani
URDU 102 Shafique Virani
URDU 103a Shafique Virani