Certificates of Excellence and Distinction in Teaching - Recipients, Fall 1999

Certificates of Distinction

Afro-American Studies 10 Adam Bradley
Afro-American Studies 10 Miranda Pyne
Afro-American Studies10 Martha Nadell
Afro-American Studies10 Frank Cooper
Anthropology 103 Andrew Berry
Anthropology 105 Tracy Heatherington
Anthropology 105 Nicole Neurendorp
Anthropology 110 Tahmima Anam
Anthropology 111 Melissa A. Emery
Anthropology 140 Daniel Adler
Anthropology 196 Dianna L. Doucette
Anthropology 98z Bernard Perley
Applied Math 105a Nathan Wicks
Arabic 121a Ayman El-Desouky
Arabic 131a Ayman El-Desouky
Arabic 131a Ahmad Ahmad
Arabic A Sinan Antoon
Arabic A Laila Parsons
Arabic A Kambis GhaneaBassiri
Arabic A Angela Jaffray
Biological Sciences 10 Chris Korey
Biological Sciences 10 Mandana Sassanfar
Biological Sciences 10 Jason Rihel
Biological Sciences 10 Rui Zhou
Biological Sciences 10 lab Aaron Kelly
Biological Sciences 10 lab Mandana Sassanfar
Biological Sciences 2 Steve Vollmer
Biological Sciences 2 Brian Perry
Biological Sciences 2 Cristian Castillo-Davis
Biological Sciences 2 Mike Canfield
Biological Sciences 2 Shara Moom Chapotin
Biological Sciences 2 Dan Neafsey
Biological Sciences 2 Alexander Platt
Biological Sciences 2 Rachel Spicer
Biology 152 Colin Meiklejohn
Biology 21 S. Tonia Hsieh
Biology 21 Ty Hedrick
Biology 22 Geoff Morse
Biology 22 Carlos Bustamante
Celtic 132 Kathryn Ann Chadbourne
Chemistry 10 Raj Malhotra
Chemistry 115 Kiumars Movassaghi
Chemistry 160 Laurie Deiner
Chemistry 160 Jesse H. Kroll
Chemistry 17 Carl Morales
Chemistry 17 Brian Goess
Chemistry 17 Jason Wong
Chemistry 170 Isabel Reichardt
Chemistry 170 Michael Storek
Chemistry 30 Lucy Pérez-Fernández
Chemistry 30 Petr Vachal
Chemistry 30 Ryan Spoering
Chemistry 30 Jennifer Vance
Chemistry 5 Mike Su
Chemistry 5 Ante Luburic
Chinese 101a Mien-hsiang Chen
Chinese 105a Yu Feng
Chinese 105a Yanrong Qi
Chinese Aab Li-Li Teng
Chinese Aab Wenze Hu
Chinese B Margaret Wan
Chinese B Zhijie Jia
Chinese Ba Perchia Chen
Computer Science 175 David Ryu
Computer Science 222 Rocco Servedio
Computer Science 226r Yan Zong Ding
Computer Science 261 David Sullivan
Computer Science 261 Christopher Stein
Computer Science 50 Penelope A. Ellard
Computer Science 50 Stephen Toub
Computer Science 50 Ian Becker
Computer Science 50 Sam Yagan
Computer Science 50 Jonathan Eddy
Earth and Planetary Sci 5 James S. Wang
Earth and Planetary Sci 7 Cin-Ty Aeolus Lee
Economics 1010a Jeff Hill
Economics 1010a Nong Thaicharoen
Economics 1010a Dmitriy Rozhkov
Economics 1545 Doireonn Fitzgerald
Economics 1815 Dan Devroye
Engineering Science 145 Heather Gunter
Engineering Science 145 Ehab Goldstein
English 10a Rebecca Scheff
English 10a Sarah Tindel Kareem
English 10a Pat Malone
English 13 Andrew Dubois
Expository Writing 10 Pat Kain
Expository Writing 10 Tom Jehn
Expository Writing 10 Jim Mancall
Expository Writing 10 Karen Heath
Expository Writing 20 Judy Murciano
Expository Writing 20 Kerry Walk
Expository Writing 20 Janet McIntosh
Expository Writing 20 Monika Wadman
Expository Writing 20 Kim Cooper
Expository Writing 20 Maxine Rodburg
Expository Writing 20 Emily O'Brien
Expository Writing 20 Julia Rosenbaum
Expository Writing 20 Andrea Walsh
Expository Writing 20 Heanine Johnson
Foreign Cultures 17 Cemil Aydin
Foreign Cultures 21 Elisabeth Hodges
Foreign Cultures 22a Julie Ghibellini
Foreign Cultures 22a Aude Gabory
Foreign Cultures 34 Gerard Aldana
Foreign Cultures 34 Lisa Collins
Foreign Cultures 72 Philip Nikolayev
Foreign Cultures 80 Chong-Bum Kim
Foreign Cultures 80 Jiwon Shin
French 25 John Heller
French 25 Aude Gabory
French 27 Selma El Filali
French 35 Michael Fodor
French 37 Kathy Richman
French A Julie Ghibellini
French A Candace Skorupa
French A Mary Schwartz
French A Kathryn Karczewska
French A Séverine Gérard
French Ax Kathryn Karczewska
French Ca Carole Bergin
French Ca Nadia Ceccotti
French Ca Isabelle Dumont
General Education 105 Martha Jackson
General Education 105 Vicki Kennedy
General Education 105 Nancy Rosenzweig
General Education 105 Kevin Ward
General Education 105 Trevor Hall
General Education 105 Linda Semans
General Education 105 Anthony Loscalzo
General Education 105 Andrew Rueb
General Education 105 Jim King
General Education 105 Nancy Aronie
General Education 105 Brian Buckley
General Education 105 Albert Lafarge
General Education 105 Peter Emerson
General Education 105 Thomas Lowenstein
General Education 105 Victor Hou
General Education 105 Todd Meringoff
General Education 105 Paul Cabana
General Education 105 Jessica Murphy
German 60a Doris McGonagill
German 60a Sylvia Schmitz-Burgard
German A Elio Christoph Brancaforte
German A Dan Kramer
German A William Layher
German A Julie Kalani Allen
German A Anjeana Haus
German Da Grant Henley
Government 10 Mark Mitrovich
Government 10 Dan Markel
Government 10 Sam Moyn
Government 1060 Chad Noyes
Government 1341 Gene Koo
Government 1341 Doug Pravada
Government 1540 Carlos Diaz
Government 1748 Alan Tilley
Government 30 Sam Goodstein
Government 97 Bryan Garsten
Government 97 Christina Willemsen
Government 97 Michelle Drake
Government 97 Alvin Tillery
Greek A Corinne Pache
Hist Art and Architecture 70 Narito Murai
Historical Studies A-13 Tashi Rabgey
Historical Studies A-17 Sayres Rudy
Historical Studies A-17 Kira Foerster
Historical Studies A-23 Brian Delay
Historical Studies A-23 Aaron Navarro
Historical Studies A-34 Nicholas King
Historical Studies A-34 Julie Livingston
Historical Studies B-53 Sylvia Maier
Historical Studies B-53 Kevin Ostoyich
Historical Studies B-64 Bradley Zakarin
History 1332 Jessica Berger
History 1618 Brian DeLay
History 1661 Chris White
History 17a Mark G. Hanna
Italian A Amelia Moser
Italian A Christina Gragnani
Italian A Paolo de Ventura
Italian Bab Giuliana Minghelli
Italian Bab Serena Grattarola
Italian Ca Andrea D'Amore
Japan 101a Hisako Ueda
Japan 101a Kiyomi Nakamura
Japan 103a Ken-ichi Miura
Japan Ba Shinji Sato
Japan Ba Makiko Onishi
Korean 102a Sung-Hee Hong
Korean 102a Seung-Hee Jeon
Korean Ba Sung Hee Hong
Latin 112a Leah Kronenberg
Latin A Graeme Bird
Latin A Stamatia Dova
Latin A Casey Dué
Literature and Arts A-16 Emmanuela Kantzia
Literature and Arts A-26 Walter Hryshko
Literature and Arts A-26 Gina Miele
Literature and Arts A-26 William Conrad Weitzel III
Literature and Arts A-40 Zahr Said
Literature and Arts A-40 Sophie Gee
Literature and Arts A-40 Ayanna Thompson
Literature and Arts A-40 Christine Edwards Allred
Literature and Arts A-48 Nina Gitana Roberts
Literature and Arts A-48 Marc Lindemann
Literature and Arts A-48 Alyssa Quint
Literature and Arts B-10 Amy Powell
Literature and Arts B-10 Alice Yu-Ting Tseng
Literature and Arts B-21 Amanda Luyster
Literature and Arts B-21 Albert0 Morales
Literature and Arts B-51 Andrew Talle
Literature and Arts B-51 Thomas Peattie
Literature and Arts C-14 Casey Dué
Literature and Arts C-14 Mary Ebbott
Literature and Arts C-14 Timothy O'Sullivan
Literature and Arts C-14 Michael Tueller
Literature and Arts C-14 Leah Kronenberg
Literature and Arts C-18 Neelima Shukla-Bhatt
Literature and Arts C-18 Kristin Scheible
Literature and Arts C-42 S. Eiko Maruko
Math 122 Josh Nichols-Barrer
Mathematics 19 Nik Kovac
Mathematics 1a Robert Winters
Mathematics 1a Brian T. Shaffer
Mathematics 1a Manoj Viswanathan
Mathematics 1b *Andy Engelward
Mathematics 1b L. Stephen Long
Mathematics 1b Jonathan Yang
Mathematics 1b Nina Zipser
Mathematics 1b Tammy Lefcourt-Ruby
Mathematics 21a John Boller
Mathematics 21a Robert Winters
Mathematics 21a Spiros Karigiannis
Mathematics 21b John Boller
Mathematics 21b Lukasz Fidkowski
Mathematics 21b Bridget Eileen Tenner
Mathematics 25a Haiwen Chu
Mathematics Xa Jason Sunderson
Mathematics Xa Matt Leerberg
Mathematics Xa Andrew Engelward
Mathematics1a Laura Demarco
MCB 155 Christopher Sears
MCB 16 Jennifer Cygan
MCB 169 Ingrid L Dodge
MCB 169 Joanna Wykrzylowska
MCB 169 Katrina Severa
MCB 169 Amy Hudson
Modern Hebrew 120a Rina Winkelman
Modern Hebrew 130r Irit Aharony
Modern Hebrew B Rina Winkelman
Modern Hebrew B Yoram Cohen
Moral Reasoning 22 Madeline Sara Kochen
Moral Reasoning 22 Andrew Geddis
Moral Reasoning 22 Sally Matless
Moral Reasoning 22 Andrew Kuper
Moral Reasoning 22 Sarah Song
Moral Reasoning 22 Andrea Sangiovanni-Vincentelli
Moral Reasoning 33 Kim Nguyen
Moral Reasoning 56 Katalin Makkai
Moral Reasoning 58 Trafford Welden
Music 154 Shailen Tuli
Music 167ar Peter Whincop
Music 2 Jon Wild
Music 2 Peter Whincop
NELC Anna Wexler
Philosophy 129 Oystein Linnebo
Physics 123 Jay Ewing
Physics 123 Gian Pangaro
Physics 143a Jonathan Ashcom
Physics 15a Ted Pyne
Physics 16 David Morin
Physics 1a David Siegel
Portuguese Ca Patricia Sobral
Portuguese 37 Patrica Sobral
Portuguese Ac Marguerite Itamar Harrison
Psychology 1 Steve Most
Psychology 1203 Dave Cox
Psychology 1501 Todd Pittinsky
Psychology 18 Susan Fieselman
Quantitative Reasoning 32 John Buehler
Quantitative Reasoning 22 Anthony Corsentino
Quantitative Reasoning 24 Robert S. Huckman
Quantitative Reasoning 28 Rob Pollack
Religion 1018 Kristin Scheible
Religion 1018 Linda Barnes
Religion 14 Darshan Ambalavanar
Religion 1492 Lori Pearson
Religion 1492 Joel Rasmussen
Religion 1610 Dennis Hargiss
Science A-17 Simon John Steel
Science A-17 Warren Ray Brown
Science A-17 Alessandro Massarotti
Science A-17 Pauline Barmby
Science A-36 Robeson McGary
Science A-36 Scott Ransom
Science A-37 David Goldsmith
Science A-37 Galen Pippa Halverson
Science A-41 Jeremiah James
Science A-43 Karen Felzer
Science A-43 Arlene Fiore
Science B-29 Andrew Marshall
Science B-29 Matthew McIntyre
Science B-29 Diana Sherry
Science B-29 John Mathew
Science B-29 Babette Fahey
Science B-46 Christopher Sears
Science B-46 Christopher Sears
Slavic 101 *Natalia Pokrovsky
Slavic 113 *Natalia Pokrovsky
Slavic A Polina Rikoun
Slavic A Natalia Chirkov
Slavic Ac Virginia Ann Javurek
Slavic Bab Natalia Chirkov
Slavic Bab Virginia Ann Javurek
Social Analysis 10 Benjamin Fenton
Social Analysis 10 Israel Soong
Social Analysis 10 Kimiko S. Cautero
Social Analysis 10 Jung-Wook Kim
Social Analysis 10 Richard Squire
Social Analysis 10 James Ahn
Social Analysis 10 Carolina Sanchez
Social Analysis 10 Núria Mas Canal
Social Analysis 10 Juan Pablo Albain
Social Analysis 10 Christopher Howard
Social Analysis 34 Gorm Amand
Social Analysis 34 Javier Martin-Gonzalez
Social Analysis 38 Carrie Conway
Social Analysis 50 Eric Kansa
Social Analysis 52 Jeremy Weinstein
Social Analysis10 Bruce Watson
Social Studies 10 Sayres Rudy
Social Studies 10 Steven Young
Social Studies 10 Darra Mulderry
Social Studies 10 Henry Rubin
Social Studies 10 April Flakne
Social Studies 10 Sadhana Bery
Social Studies 10 Kevin Cramer
Social Studies 10 Jonathan Hansen
Social Studies 10 Thomas M. Malaby
Sociology 162 Clara Han
Sociology 162 Johan Lindquist
Spanish 27 Paola Uccelli
Spanish 27 Maria Luisa Parra
Spanish 30 Carlos Parra
Spanish 30 Victor Figueroa
Spanish 35 Maria Luisa Parra de Leroux
Spanish 35 Maria Colbert
Spanish 35 Ernesto Guerra
Spanish 45 Michelle Durán
Spanish 71a Karina Galperin
Spanish A Maria del Pilar Páramo Abellán
Spanish A Catalina Espinosa
Spanish A Alex Vega
Spanish A Santiago Morales-Rivera
Spanish A Horacio Chiong-Rivera
Spanish A Simone Pinet
Spanish A Edurne Garrido-Anes
Spanish A Carmen Oquendo-Villar
Spanish A Cindy Santana
Spanish A Susan Antebi
Spanish Ca Leonor Figueroa
Spanish Ca Daniel Frost
Spanish Ca Celines Villalba
Spanish Ca Juan Carlos Fernandez-Iglesius
Spanish Ca Carmen Hsu
Spanish 27 Lila Azam Zanganeh
Spanish 53 Juan Fernandez Iglecias
Statistics 100 Calvin Chiu
Statistics 100 Mike Lingle
Swahili A Karl Reynolds
VES 40ar David Herweldt
VES 40ar David Hilliard
VES 40ar Myles Paige
Women's Studies 110b Marjut Ruti