Certificates of Excellence and Distinction in Teaching - Recipients, Fall 1998

Certificates of Distinction

Afro-Am 141 Jalane Schmidt
Anthro 110 Lucia Volk
APMTH 105a Dakota Pippins
Arabic 121a Nilufer Shaikh
Arabic A David Nancekivell
Arabic A Sahar Bazzaz
Arabic A Aymin *El-Desouky
Arabic A Ilham Maqdsi
Astronomy 14 Ted Pyne
Biological Sciences 10 Randall Peterson
Biological Sciences 2 Carlos Bustamente
Biological Sciences 10 Tom Torello
Biological Sciences 2 Tina Ha
Biological Sciences 2 Min S. Park
Biological Sciences 2 Alex Cobb
Biological Sciences 2 Fred Harbinsky
Biological Sciences 2 Mike Leslie
Biology 10 Katie McDonald
Biology 149 Christine Muth
Biology 153 Andrew Berry
Biology 2 Charles Bell
Biology 21 Tomasz Owerkowicz
Biology 22 Bill Piel
Biology 22 John Mathew
Biological Sciences 10 Kelvin Kwan
Biological Sciences 2 Charles C. Davis
Biological Sciences 2 Michael Maii
Biological Sciences 2 Belinda McIntosh
Biological Sciences 10 Cheryl Vaughan
Biological Sciences 2 Taylor Feild
Biological Sciences2 Nadia Singh
Biological Sciences 2 Peter Soderland
Chemistry 10 Mark Gudiksen
Chemistry 17 Brian Goess
Chemistry 17 Anna Wenzel
Chemistry 170 Karl Haushalter
Chemistry 5 Mike Mike Su
Chemistry 10 Randy Wu
Chemistry 10 Rajeev Malhotra
Chemistry 10 Lab Daniel Rosenberg
Chemistry 160 Jesse Kroll
Chemistry 17 Finny Kuruvilla
Chemistry 170 Brent Stockwell
Chemistry 30 Sarah Siska
Chinese 101a Nien-Hsiang Chen
Chinese 106a Paul *Rouzer
Chinese 107a Paul *Rouzer
Chinese 107a Neil Weinberg
Chinese Aab Craig *Butler
Chinese Ba Lanting Xu
Chinese Ba Zhijie Jia
Chinese Bx Huan Weijia
Chinese Bx Craig *Butler
Computer Science 1261 David Krinsky
Computer Science 121 James Grimmelman
Computer Science 121 Omri Traub
Computer Science 141 John Cho
Computer Science 224r Andrei Gnepp
Computer Science 50 Ken Liu
Computer Science 121 Eric Feigin
Computer Science 121 Grace Kwak
Computer Science 141 Bridget Frey
Computer Science 150 Justin Fields
Computer Science 150 Stephen Taub
Computer Science 150 John Gallelli
Computer Science 165 Michael Afergan
Computer Science 175 K. Baldwin
Drama 1 Ryan McKittrick
Drama 1 Chloe Veltman
Earth and Planetary Sciences CI 7 Margaret Mary Yacobucci
Earth and Planetary Sciences 133 Arlene Fiore
Earth & Planetary Sciences 133 Brian Fehlau
Economics 1010a Jeffrey M. Hill
Economics 1123 John Shin
Economics 1123 Noah Weisberger
Economics 1011a Jaypee Sevilla
Economics 1123 John Shin
Economics 1435 Jason Barro
Eng-Science 145 Cecile Smeesters
Eng-Science 145 Heather Gunter
English 117 Susie Philips
English 124c Ayanna Thompson
English 166 Aviva Briefel
English 166 Patrick O'Malley
English 166 Gloria Pastorino
English 166 Kriss Basil
English 169s Gloria Pastorino
English 171m Abby Wolf
English 171m Abby Woolf
English 171m Beth Ford
English 184 Dan Chiasson
English 971h Dr. Lisa *Hamilton
Expos 10jm Jim *Mancall
Expos 10pk Patricia *Kain
Expos 10rf Rebecca *Faery
Expos 10tj Tom *Jehn
Expos 20ga Glenn *Adelson
Expos 20jr Julia B. *Rosenbaum
Expos 20kc Kim *Cooper
Expos 20kw Kerry *Walk
Expos 20lr Lisa A. Ratmansky
Expos 20mr Maxine *Rodburg
Expos 20mw Monika Wadman
Expos 20sd Stephen *Donatelli
Foreign Cultures 22a Lila Azau Zanganeh
Foreign Cultures 22a Joanna Stephens
Foreign Cultures 34 Karla Davis-Salazar
Foreign Cultures 62 Newendorp Nicole De Jong
Foreign-Cultures 34 William Saturno
Foreign-Cultures 62 Erika Evasdottir
French 139a Natasha Lee
French 27 Frederique Simon
French 27 David Bradford Marshall
French 31 Jerome Brillaud
French 35 Michael Fodor
French A Kathryn Karczewska
French A Brian Martin
French A John Holler
French A Nadia Ceccotti
French A Lila Azam Zanganeh
French A Mariame Clement
French Ax Kathryn Karczewska
French Ca Maxime Blanchard
French Ca Marie-Laure Neulat
French Ca Isabelle Dumont
Gen-Ed 105 Mark Bailey
Gen-Ed 105 Sharon Riva
Gen-Ed 105 Mary Ellen Lennon
Gen-Ed 105 Vicki Kennedy
Gen-Ed 105 Duane Grobman
Gen-Ed 105 Wes Hill
Gen-Ed 105 Andy Pauley
Gen-Ed 105 Matthew M. Brionnes
Gen-Ed 105 Paul de Castro Cabana
Gen-Ed 105 Howard Axelrod
Gen-Ed 105 James Hart
Gen-Ed 105 Eleanor C. Cary
German A Grant Healey
German A Nicole Stamos
German A Joel Westerdale
German A Bob Lemon
German Da Charles *Lutcavage
German Da Fatima Naqvi-Peters
Gov 1091 Grant Dixton
Government 20 Erik Bleich
Government 97bj Bert Johnson
Government 97cw Christina Willemsen
Government 97dc David E. Campbell
Government 1060 Chad Noyes
Government 1091 Joel Johnson
Government 1170 Chris Brooke
Government 1540 Donald R. Raber
Government 1540 Bert Johnson
Government 97ar Alice Ristroph
Government 97dh Derek Ho
Greek A Stamatia Dova
Greek A Mary Ebbott
Historical Studies B-61 Daniel Hamilton
Historical Studies B-61 John Cranley
Historical Studes B-61 Steven Yi
Historical Studies A-70 Peter Alderman
Historical Studies A-80 Mary Sarotte
Historical Studies A-80 Lisa Lauterbach Laskin
Historical Studies B-27 Jessica Berger
Historical Studies B-27 Ron Rittgers
Historical Studies B-61 Rajesh De
Historical Studies B-61 Peter Alderman
Historical Studies B-61 Alissa Spielberg
Historical Studies B-61 Benjamin Glassman
Historical Studies B061 Nicholas Lundgren
Historical-Studies B-11 Alan *Cooper
Historical-Studies B-61 John Cranley
History 10a Alison Fleig
History 1101 Jonathan Conant
History 1531 Eric Lohr
History 1625 Chandra Miller
History 71a Sarah Pearsall
History of Science 112 Kristen Haring
History of Science 138 Conevery Bolton
Italian A Walter Hryshko
Italian A Gina Miele
Italian A Claire Lewis
Italian A Paolo De Ventura
Italian Bab Serena Grattorala
Italian Bab Caterina Trischitta
Italian Ca Andrea Malaguti
Japanese 101a Shinji Sato
Japanese Ba Atsuko Inomata
Japanese Ba Shiori Koizumi
Japanese 101a Kiyomi Nakamura
Japanese 103a Ken-ichi *Miura
Japanese 103a Makiko Onishi
Japanese Ba Hisako Ueda
Japanese Ba Naomi Langagna
Korean 102a Hi Yung Chung
Korean Ba Myong-suk Chandra
Korean Ba Myong-suk Chandra
Korean Ba Sung-Hee Hong
Korean Ba Kyung-ja *Chun
Latin Aab Michael Tueller
Linguistics 112a Javier Martin-Gonzalez
Lit and Arts A-70 Martien Halvorson-Taylor
Lit and Arts A-70 Avram Winitzer
Lit and Arts B-10 Jessica Levin
Lit and Arts B-10 Alicia Walker
Lit and Arts B-51 Kathryn Welter
Lit and Arts C-14 Mary Ebbott
Lit and Arts C-14 Kevin McGrath
Lit and Arts C-14 Dimitrios Yatromanolakis
Lit and Arts A-14 Pat Malone
Lit and Arts A-22 Joanna Klink
Lit and Arts A-26 Walter Hryshko
Lit and Arts A-70 Jennie Myers
Lit and Arts B-21 Sonya Rhie Quintanilla
Lit and Arts B-51 Jennifer Kotilane
Lit and Arts C-14 Stamatia Dova
Lit and Arts A-22 Scott Newstrom
Lit and Arts C-14 Paniota Batsaki
Lit and Arts C-28 Giorgio DiMauro
Lit and Arts A-26 Michael Hemment
Math 19 Mike Grobis
Math 1a Joshua Goodman
Math 1a Robert *Winters
Math 1a Cliff Chuang
Math 1a Irwin Chen
Math 1b Robert Pollack
Math 1b Eric Towne
Math 1b Nadia Lapusta
Math 1b Assen Vassilev
Math 1b Andrew Englewood
Math 1b Christopher Lowell
Math 20 Robert *Winters
Math 21a Ralph Teixeira
Math 21a Mark Dickinson
Math 21a Ralph Teixeira
Math 21a Rob Ribciuc
Math 22a Valentin Dinu
Math 22a Alex Saltman
Math 25a Anna Medvedovsky
Math 55a Joshua Nichols-Barrer
Math 55a Ciprian Manolescu
Math Xa Eric Towne
Math Xa Andy Engelward
Math Xa Jason Sunderson
MCB 1122 Steve Haggarty
MCB 169 Ben Gerwurz
Modern Greek A George Syrimis
Modern Greek A Anna Straurakopoulou
Modern Hebrew 120a Irit Aharony
Modern Hebrew 120a Yael Cohen
Moral Reasoning 58 Alonford Robinson
Moral Reasoning 28 David Bosco
Moral Reasoning 28 Nancy Kokaz
Moral Reasoning 28 Malaika Amon
Moral Reasoning 33 Sharon Street
Moral Reasoning 58 James Fuerst
Moral Reasoning 58 Trafford Welden
Music 2 Shailen Tuli
Music 2 Alan Gosman
Music 2 Alan Gosman
Philosophy 131 Amy Meselson
Physics 11a Dave Abbruzzese
Physics 123 Jay Ewing
Physics 143a Fabrizio Altarelli
Physics 15b Ted Pyne
Physics 191ra Joe Peidle
Physics 191ra Wolfgang Rueckner
Physics 1a Chris Roeser
Portugese A Nicola Cooney
Portugese Ac Marguerite Hamar Harrison
Portugese Ca Patricia *Sobral
PSY 1 David Marx
PSY 18 Heather Barnett
Psychology 1 Margaret Shih
Psychology 18 Susan Clancy
Quant Reasoning 10 David Albert
Quant Reasoning 10 Ken Chung
Quant Reasoning 10 Marian Stas
Religion 13 Henrietta Wiley
Religion 13 Christopher White
Scand Ba Annette *Johansson-Los
Science A-17 Alessandro Massarotti
Science A-36 Anthony Aguirre
Science A-36 Vincent Fish
Science A-39 Geoffrey Dixon
Science A-41 David Kaiser
Science A-41 Michael Gordon
Science B-29 Judith Flynn
Science B-29 Andrew Marshall
Science B-29 John Mathew
Science B-29 James Holland Jones
Science B-29 Meredith Chesson
Science B-46 Emanuele Ostuni
Science B-53 Dean E. Wendt
Science B-55 Geoffrey Morse
Science B-55 Krista Ingram
Slavic 101 Natalia *Pokrovsky
Slavic A Virginia Javurek
Slavic A Natalia Chirkov
Slavic A Natalia Chirkov
Slavic B Natalia *Pokrovsky
Social Analysis 10 Phil Garthe
Social Analysis 10 Sze-Tien Quek
Social Analysis 10 Sameer Srivastava
Social Analysis 10 Jung-Wook Kim
Social Analyisis 10 Nuria Mas
Social Analysis 10 Pascal Maenhout
Social Analysis 10 Bruce Watson
Social Analysis 10 Monika Bikert
Social Analysis 10 Carolina Sanchez
Social Analysis 10 Kimiko Cautero
Social Analysis 10 Daniel Altman
Social Analysis 10 Ashish Pant
Social Analysis 10 Richard Squire
Social Analysis 28 Tripler Pell
Social Analysis 36 Michael Hall
Social Analysis 36 Mark Farha
Social Studies 10 Dr. Henry Rubin
Social Studies 10 Rudy Sayres
Social Studies 10 Peter *Dr. Lindsay
Social Studies 10 Phineas Baxandall
Social Studies 10 Patchen Markell
Social Studies 10 Fredrick *Appel
Social Studies 10 Mandler Michael Mandler
Sociology 166 Shelley McDonough
Sociology 96sc Susan Crawford
Spanish 27 Nuria Alcorta
Spanish 27 Maria Luisa Parra Velazco
Spanish 30 Carlos Parra
Spanish 35 Juan Carlos Fernandez-Iglesias
Spanish 35 Juan Egea
Spanish 35 Ernesto Guerra
Spanish 39 Nuria Alcorta
Spanish 45 Victor Figueroa
Spanish 70b Juan Silva
Spanish A M Roig
Spanish A Santiago Morales-Rivera
Spanish A Cindy Santaria
Spanish A Ana Ortega
Spanish A H. H. Chiong
Spanish A Esther Whitfield
Spanish A Maria Colbert
Spanish A Maria L. Ochoa-Fernandez
Spanish A Juan Gozalez-Etxeverria
Spanish A Dieter R. Kuhl
Spanish A Christina Karageorgou-Bastea
Spanish A Karen Pena
Spanish A Alexandra L. Vega-Merino
Spanish Ca Juan Carlos Fernandez
Spanish Ca Rosanna Rivero
Spanish Ca Maria Luisa Parraz Velazco
Spanish Ca Maribel Parra Dominguez
Spanish Ca Luis Giron-Negron
Spanish Ca Leonor Figueroa
Statistics 100 Lewis Shi
Statistics 100 Mike Lingle
Statistics 101 Jeanne Fama
Statistics 110 Jennifer Hill
Swahili A Karl Reynolds
Urdu 101 Shafique Virani
Urdu 102 Akbar Hyder
VES 145r Myles Paige
VES 20aar Young Moon
VES 40ar Sage Sohier
VES 40ar David Herwarldt
Vietnam 101 Nhu Binh Ngo
Women's Studies 110b Mari Ruti